18th Annual Helpmann First  Awards Winners Announced

18th Annual Helpmann Awards Winners Announced

Celebrating artistic excellence and distinguished achievement in Australia’s live entertainment and performing arts industry.

This year, for the very first time, 43 Helpmann Awards are being presented across two nights and two events in Sydney.

Sunday 15 July, from 6pm the first 20 Helpmann Awards were presented at the 2018 Helpmann Awards Act I, an intimate cocktail hour event the 2018 Helpmann Awards held at the Sydney Town Hall. The winners were announced for the best creative, designer and supporting roles as well as the Awards for Best Presentation for Children, Best Regional Touring Production and Best Special Event in front of an industry A-list crowd.

Hosts Rhoda Roberts AO and Michael Lynch CBE AO were joined by special guest presenters including actor Mitchell Butel, director Neil Armfield AO, musical theatre stars Verity Hunt-Ballard, Matt Lee and Sharon Millerchip, choreographer Kelley Abbey, actor Peter Carroll, musical director Vanessa Scammell and composer Max Lambert.

Wonderful performances included Chloe Dallimore and Amanda Laing with the Lyrebird Song from Monkey Baa Theatre Company’s “Josephine Wants to Dance”, the Sydney Youth Orchestra Quartet, musical theatre rising star Georgina Hopson and dynamic opera duo Andrew Jones and Jenny Liu singing the Papageno and Papagena duet from Mozart’s The Magic Flute.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry. The Awards recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera and classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentations for children, regional touring and cabaret.

The Helpmann Awards were established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia (LPA). Chief Executive of LPA, Evelyn Richardson said “We are delighted this year to present 43 Awards over two exciting nights. Two shorter shows enables us to better highlight the artistry and excellence in our dynamic live performance industry. Over the past 18 years the Helpmann Awards have received nearly 11,000 entries and announced over 2,750 nominees which highlights the scale of the live performance industry enjoyed by 18.4 million people each year in Australia”.

The 2018 Helpmann Awards are supported by the NSW Government, via its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

2018 Helpmann Award winners are:

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert Perth Festival — Jordi Savall with Hesperion XXI & Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

Best Individual Classical Music Performance Jonas Kaufmann — Parsifal

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert The Sydney Symphony Orchestra — Bluebeard’s Castle: With Bach and Brahms

Best Male Performer In An Opera Allan Clayton — Hamlet

Best Male Performer In A Supporting Role In An Opera Kanen Breen — The Coronation Of Poppea

Best Female Performer In An Opera Nicole Car — La Traviata

Best Female Performer In A Supporting Role in an Opera Lorina Gore — Hamlet

Best Opera Glyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra — Hamlet

Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production Stephen Page AO — Bennelong

Best Costume Design Gabriela Tylesova — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Lighting Design Nick Schlieper — Bennelong

Best Music Direction Isaac Hayward — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Original Score Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Scenic Design Jacob Nash — Bennelong

Best Sound Design Michael Waters — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Special Event Taylor Mac — A 24 Decade History of Popular Music

Best Choreography In A Musical Andrew Hallsworth— Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Direction Of A Musical Marc Bruni — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Female Actor In A Musical Esther Hannaford — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical Amy Lehpamer — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Male Actor In A Musical David Campbell — Dream Lover

Best Musical Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical Mat Verevis — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Direction Of An Opera Neil Armfield AO — Hamlet

Best Presentation for Children Emil And The Detectives — Slingsby

Best Regional Touring Production OUR Land People Stories— Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Direction Of A Play Sarah Goodes — The Children

Best Female Actor In A Play Pamela Rabe — The Children

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play Anita Hegh — The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Best Male Actor In A Play Hugo Weaving — The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play Mitchell Butel — Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play

Best Play Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company — The Children

Best Cabaret Performer Taylor Mac —A 24 Decade History of Popular Music

Best Ballet The Australian Ballet — Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Best Female Dancer in A Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production Ako Kondo — Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Best Male Dancer in A Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production Beau Dean Riley Smith — Bennelong

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production Bleach* Festival & The Farm — TIDE

Best Dance Production Bangarra Dance Theatre — Bennelong

Best Comedy Performance Celia Pacquola — All Talk

Best Australian Contemporary Concert Gotye, Sydney Festival & Mona Foma — Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey

Best International Contemporary Concert Paul McCartney, Frontier Touring, MPL & Marshall Arts — Paul McCartney- One On One World Tour 2017

Best Contemporary Music Festival Museum of Old and New Arts (Mona) — Mona Foma

Best New Australian Work Stephen Page AO — Bennelong

 

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?