2019 TV WEEK LOGIE AWARDS WINNERS REVEALED

GOLD COAST, Sunday, June 30, 2019 – The TV WEEK Gold Logie Award was won – HARD – by TOM GLEESON. The quiz show host has won the coveted prize after an impressive campaign.

The 61st TV WEEK Logie Awards was filled with all the glitz and glamour viewers have come to expect from television’s night of nights.

The night was a huge success, from the star-studded red carpet to the big moment when Tom Gleeson was crowned winner of the coveted TV WEEK Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television.

TV WEEK Gold Logie Award winner Tom Gleeson said, “I like the idea of keeping [The Gold Logie] on the mantelpiece in country Victoria, because I know my home town is going to get right behind it. Everyone in Romsey always asks me about it.”

TV WEEK editor Thomas Woodgate said, “I would like to congratulate all of this year’s winners. The winners list proves what a varied and exceptional year of TV we have enjoyed in Australia.”

The night was filled with highs, as stars accepted their Most Popular and Most Outstanding awards. There was not a dry eye in the room when tennis star and disability advocate Dylan Alcott won the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent and made an inspiring speech and said his win would “show that people with disability can be talented, funny, humorous, just normal people enjoying their lives.”

Current affairs legend Kerry O’Brien has been inducted into the TV WEEK Logie Awards Hall Of Fame for his incomparable 50 years’ service to Australia television.
Guy Sebastian brought the house down with a medley of his greatest hits, while fellow Aussies Jessica Mauboy and Delta Goodrem also put on stellar performances. International guests Why Don’t We wowed crowds with a rendition of their hit song, “I Don’t Belong In This Club”.

City of Gold Coast Acting Mayor, Donna Gates, said, “Congratulations to all last night’s winners. It was an amazing event, which showcased the incredible talent on Australian TV”.

“The Gold Coast is the perfect host city for television’s night of nights and we can’t wait to welcome the who’s who of Australian TV back again next year.”

The Star Entertainment Group Managing Director Queensland Geoff Hogg extended his congratulations to all of the night’s winners.

“Sunday night marked a fitting climax to our second year as host of the TV WEEK Logie Awards and I’d like to congratulate all of the incredibly deserving and talented winners of the night,” he said.

“The glitz and glamour of the TV WEEK Logie Awards offered the opportunity for The Star Gold Coast to showcase our world-class hospitality and service. We hope our guests enjoyed a luxurious stay, award-winning food and beverage experiences and a thrilling event as part of an unforgettable weekend at our iconic property.”
The 61st TV WEEK Logie Awards took place at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland. All the action from the red-carpet arrivals and awards-show celebrations were telecast on the Nine Network and 9Now.

The Queensland Government, via Tourism and Events Queensland, is proud to support the TV WEEK Logie Awards, which feature on the It’s Live! in Queensland events calendar, worth $800 million to the state’s economy in 2019. Your perfect next event is in Queensland, where live events combine with the most incredible destinations, and life is beautiful one day, perfect the next.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Sam Mac (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)
Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)
Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road, Nine Network/ABC)
Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)
Courtney Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Dylan Alcott (Invictus Games Tonight and The Set, ABC)
Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)
Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine Network)
Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Mystery Road (ABC)
Neighbours (10)
The Cry (ABC)
Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Dancing With The Stars (10)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)
Gruen (ABC)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)
Hughesy, We Have A Problem (10)
Rosehaven (ABC)
Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (10)
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
MasterChef Australia (10)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)
The Living Room (10)
Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
7.30 (ABC)
60 Minutes (Nine Network)
A Current Affair (Nine Network)
Australian Story (ABC)
Four Corners (ABC)
The Project (10)

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL
Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Ad In Disguise – Tourism Australia
Frank – Westpac
I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul – Invictus Games
Naked Wrestling – KFC
Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi
Serena Project: I Touch Myself – Berlei

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Mystery Road (ABC)
Neighbours (10)
Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)
Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Bloom (Stan)
Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)
On The Ropes (SBS)
Pine Gap (ABC)
The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)
Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)
Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)
Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)
MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)
Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)
Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)
Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)
Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)
Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)
Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)
Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)
Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)
Eurovision – Australia Decides 2019 (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Bluey (ABC)
Grace Beside Me (ABC/SBS/NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC)
Teenage Boss (ABC)
The Bureau Of Magical Things (10)
MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
Australia Vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Channel Seven)
Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)
Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)
The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)
“Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)
“Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)
“Townsville Flood Disaster” (7 News, Channel Seven)
“Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Employable Me (ABC)
Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)
Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)
Taboo (10)
The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)
House Rules (Channel Seven)
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
MasterChef Australia (10)
The Block (Nine Network)

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?