AACTA  Announces  Nominees  7th AACTA International Awards

AACTA has today announced the nominees for the 7th AACTA International Awards, which recognise film excellence regardless of geography.

A total of 15 films have received nominations this year, with CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, LADY BIRD and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI leading the way with five nominations each.

Best Film nominations follow American Film Institute Movie of the Year acknowledgements for all five nominees: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, DUNKIRK, LADY BIRD, THE SHAPE OF WATER and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI.

Fresh from receiving two Awards at the Sydney-hosted AACTA Awards last week, Nicole Kidman continues an incredible year with her second consecutive AACTA International Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER. Nicole is chasing her second consecutive win, having won the Award earlier this year for LION.

This year also sees over three quarters of nominees receive their first AACTA nominations, including: Greta Gerwig, Christopher Nolan, Allison Janney, Gary Oldman, Frances McDormand, Willem Dafoe and Australian actress Margot Robbie, who follows her first Golden Globe nomination with her first AACTA International Award nomination for Best Lead Actress for I, TONYA.

Fellow Australians also receiving nominations are: Hugh Jackman, Ben Mendelsohn, Abbie Cornish and Australian director Craig Gillespie.

Winners of the 7th AACTA International Awards will be announced in Los Angeles on Friday 5 January at an exclusive ceremony held at The Avalon Hollywood. The Ceremony will be telecast in Australia exclusively on Foxtel Arts, Foxtel’s high definition dedicated arts channel, on Sunday 7 January at 8.30pm AEDT, with encores on Monday 8 January at 6.00pm AEDT and Wednesday 10 January at 7:30pm AEDT.

AACTA International Award for Best Film

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DUNKIRK
LADY BIRD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

AACTA International Award for Best Direction
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
I, TONYA – Craig Gillespie
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
GET OUT – Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress
Judi Dench – VICTORIA & ABDUL
Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor
Timothée Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Daniel Day-Lewis – PHANTOM THREAD
Hugh Jackman – LOGAN
Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – MUDBOUND
Abbie Cornish – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Allison Janney – I, TONYA
Nicole Kidman – THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Tom Hardy – DUNKIRK
Ben Mendelsohn – DARKEST HOUR
Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?