Accolade Global Film Competition Announces Latest Winners

The awards go to those filmmakers, television producers and videographers who produce fresh, standout entertainment and compelling documentaries. The Accolade is an international awards competition that honors those who demonstrate exceptional achievement in craft and creativity.

~ Best of Show ~
Chadden Hunter – Planet Earth II – Grasslands

Chadden Hunter (United Kingdom), Planet Earth II – Grasslands – Grasslands cover one quarter of all land and support vast gatherings of wildlife, but to survive here animals must endure the most hostile seasonal changes on the planet. From Asia’s bizarre-looking saiga antelope to the giant anteaters of Brazil, grassland animals have adapted in extraordinary ways to cope with these extremes. In the flooded Okavango, lions take on formidable buffalo in epic battles, on the savannah bee-eaters take advantage of elephants to help catch insects and, on the freezing northern tundra, caribou embark on great migrations shadowed by hungry Arctic wolves. Biologist turned BAFTA and Emmy nominee Chadden Hunter and his talented team of filmmakers, use state-of-the-art technology combined with tenacity and creativity to deliver an intimate spectacle. Driven by stunning and compelling images and woven together with a tight and fascinating narrative Grasslands delivers both grand and intimate images of nature and wildlife rarely seen. Narrated by the legendary Emmy, BAFTAand Peabody winner Sir David Attenborough and aired on BBC One.

~ Award of Excellence Special Mention ~

Vic Sarin (Canada), Keepers of the Magic, Doc Feature – Emmy-winner Sarin celebrates the art of cinematography and some of the most iconic moments in film. With Oscar winners Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) and John Seale (Mad Max) and Oscar nominees Cesar Charlone (City of God), Roger Deakins (A Beautiful Mind) and Gordon Willis (The Godfather).

Rajat Goswami (India), Sachin: A Billion Dreams, Film Feature – Directed by Emmy-nominee James Erskine this docu-drama about Sachin Tendulkar tells his story from a small boy, full of dreams to becoming India’s God of Cricket with humility and a grounded life view. Beautiful cinematography and reenactments, creative editing and a compelling soundtrack.

Melanie Mayron (USA), SNAPSHOTS, Film Feature – A grandmother’s secret past collides with her granddaughter’s secret future and her daughter’s angry present. Poignant performances and deft direction. Oscar winner Piper Laurie(Carrie), Brooke Adams (Days of Heaven), producer Jan Miller Corran, directed by Emmy-winner Mayron (Pretty Little Liars, Mean Girls).

István Tasnádi (Hungary), Memo, Film Feature – An ambitious psychiatrist researching a unique mental state of hypermnesia checks a psychotic patient out of the mental institute at his own risk to teach his father how to remember and teach his patient how to forget. A captivating storyline and excellent performances from Tamás Lengyel, Áron Molnár and Péter Haumann.

Lynda Reiss (USA / UK), Ready to Go, Film Short – A short film about a big question – one man’s bittersweet emotional journey, prompted by the loss of his furry best friend and his ruminations on life and death. Deftly directed by Reiss with relatable poignancy, humor and unexpected turns. Anchored with an excellent performance by the earnest Kevin Doyle (Downton Abbey).

Stephen Rooke, Tile Films (Ireland), Aerial Ireland, History / Biographical – Produced for the Smithsonian Channel by award winning filmmaker Stephen Rooke (Waterways, Saving the Titanic), this is a revealing story of Ireland’s geology, natural terrain and human history as seen from the air with stunning drone footage complemented by a captivating script and skilled editing.

James Parris (USA), Pink and Blue, Animation – Industry vet Parris’ (The Lion King, Spider-Man) animated short promoting gender-equality and challenging gender-segregation from a toys-eye-view. Funny, relevant and relatable. Voiced by Daryl Hannah (Kill Bill v2), Emmy winner LeVar Burton (Roots), Michael Madsen (Die Another Day) and Yvette Nicole Brown (Community).

Richard Crompton, PCI Media (USA), 27 Empty School Buses, Special Purpose Productions – Unforgettable visual action in the heart of New York sees empty school buses with different slogans highlighting the UN report that 27 million children worldwide are denied education due to war. Captivating visuals and impactful sound design drive this poignant film.

Klaus Naumann, Naumann Film (Germany), ARRI Camera Stabilizer Systems Showreel, Sales / Branding – By showing a dream-like dance choreography with two professional dancers in an abandoned factory, the possibilities of the new ARRI camera stabilization systems are demonstrated through Naumann’s prolific cinematic and creative style.
Arjan Wilschut (Netherlands), Deadly Drive-In Disaster, Animation – SOLA POWERS, special agent with Extra-terrestrial Affairs, jumps into action when a drive-in cinema showing a UFO invasion movie, is attacked by a real flying saucer. Fast, fun and fanciful animation.

~ Award of Excellence ~

Alan Williams (USA), Moving Art: Whales and Dolphins, Original Score (Moving Art: Whales and Dolphins composed by Alan Williams)

Alexander Shingurov (Kazakhstan), Awareness, Actor: Leading (Alexander Shingurov as Pers, Lira, Sor, Dobryak and Letzzi), Film Short

Andrii Andreiev and Olga Andreieva (Ukraine), Pacific. Beyond Words, Documentary Short

Angie Su (USA), CELLO, Asian, Film Short, Women Filmmakers

Artem Makarevich (Russian Federation), Goodbye, mister D, Film Short

Chamoun Issa (United Kingdom), A Perfect Soldier, Film Short

Cohen Bacry (Israel), I Wanted To Tell You, Film Short

Daniel Bydlowski (USA), Bullies, Children / Family Programming

Dilek Ince (USA), Bob Jr., Women Filmmakers

Hayden Peek and Luke Bradford, We Are Social (United Kingdom), Force of Nature, Commercial / Infomercial, Editing (Luke Bradford)

Jonathan Martin (USA), Creatures of Whitechapel, Actor: Leading (Barrett Ogden as Dr. Frankenstein), Actress: Leading (Carlee Baker as Jack the Ripper/Igor), Film Short (Student)

Jonathan Martin (USA), My Eternity, Music Video

Klaus Naumann, Naumann Film (Germany), ARRI Camera Stabilizer Systems Showreel, Direction, Cinematography, Concept and Deutsches Museum – Experience Knowledge, Educational / Instructional / Training, Cinematography, Direction, and Cramo, Corporate / Employee Communication, Concept, Direction, Cinematography and MAN ProfiDrive, Training / Industrial Productions, Cinematography, Direction andCryptoGold, Sales / Branding / Product Demonstration, Direction, Cinematography, Editing, Concept, Special Effects: Animation

Korey Rowe (USA), Mile Marker, Documentary Feature

Lynda Reiss (USA), Ready to Go, Women Filmmakers, Cinematography, Actor: Leading (Kevin Doyle as Lance)

Maria Alvarez, USC (USA), Backpedals, Women Filmmakers

Media Partners (USA), “How Was Your Day?” Getting Real About Bias, Inclusion, Harassment and Bullying, Educational / Instructional / Training, Industrial / Technical / Business

Melanie Mayron (USA), SNAPSHOTS, Actress: Leading (Emily Goss as Louise), LGBT, Ensemble Cast

MMK GmbH, Tobias Messmer (Germany), MAN TopUsed – From ex-leasing to the best used vehicles, Commercial / Infomercial, Original Song (In Hell I’ll Be in Good Company by The Dead South), Creativity / Originality, Sales / Branding / Product Demonstration, Cinematography, Direction

Peter Dickson (Australia), Forged in Fire – Cricket’s greatest rivalry., Documentary Feature

Raquel Choy (Spain), X, Film Short, Women Filmmakers

Rémi Rappe and Santiago Serrano (France), Araucaria Araucana, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Richard Crompton, PCI Media (USA), 27 Empty School Buses, Nonprofit / Fundraising, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising, Use of Film / Video for Social Change

Scott Jarnagin (USA), Sanitatum, Film Feature

Stephen Rooke, Tile Films (Ireland), The Great Guide to the Future, Television – Program / Series, Documentary Short (Housing), Nature / Environment / Wildlife, Direction (Martin Dwan), On-Camera Talent (Jonathan McCrea)

Stephen Rooke, Tile Films (Ireland), Aerial Ireland, Tourism / Travel, Cinematography, Direction

Theodore Tzartos (Greece), Honda Road Trips Italy 2017, Documentary Short

Thomas Nazario (USA), Living On A Dollar A Day, Documentary Feature

Toni Escandell Salom (Spain), Evolution In Isolation, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

William VanDerKloot (USA), The NEW BIG Plane Trip, Children / Family Programming

~ Award of Merit Special Mention ~

André Keiser (France), The Hope’s Stars, Experimental

Artem Makarevich (Russian Federation), Goodbye, mister D, Actor: Leading (Valeriy Pankov as Mister D)

Harleen Singh (USA), Drawn Together: Comics, Diversity and Stereotypes, Documentary Short

Hiroki Ohsawa (USA), Pandora’s Box, Actor: Leading (Kevin Dary as Alex)

Isaiah Taylor, After Light Productions (USA), Frank and Us, Pilot Program / Series

Ivo Marloh (United Kingdom), All The Wild Horses, Documentary Feature

Jennifer M Schwerin (China), Unspoken Code, Film Short

Jing (Jessie) Guo (USA), Standing With Me, Music Video (Student)

Jon Vivanco, Ane Celaya and Jon Bazo (Spain), 25 Percent, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Kevin Forde (United Kingdom), The Awakening, Film Short

Kyle Portbury (USA), Tell the World – Episode 4, Christian, Web Series

Mara Cracaleanu (Romania), Mirrorcide, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Markus Redmond (USA), Allen + Millie: A Short Romance, Actor: Leading (Courtney Gains as Allen Mitchell)

Melanie Mayron (USA), SNAPSHOTS, Actress: Supporting (Emily Baldonias Allison)

Molly Vernon (USA), Abide, Direction

Nina Kojima (Slovenia), Libido, Film Short, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Peter Davidson (USA), The Dryad Tree, Film Short

Porus Khareghat (India), Noor – Queen Of Ranthambore, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Richard Grover (USA), Galaxy Girl, Animation (Student)

Susheel Jangira (India), Rocking My Rockstar Jeans, Women Filmmakers

Zara Sengstock (Australia), Boyfriend, Women Filmmakers (Student)

~ Award of Merit ~

A.K. Espada (USA), In Silence, Islamic

Alan Chriest (USA), The Impact of Being Human, Documentary Short

Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain), Aleluya, Experimental

Alberto Nacci (Italy), I Remember Frida (Hommage To Frida Kahlo), Music Video

Alejandro Adrian (USA), The Door, Experimental (Student)

Alex Afshar (Sweden), Humans, Film Short

Alexander Craven (USA), Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, Music Video

Allsun Campbell (Canada), Tape Place, Women Filmmakers

André Keiser (France), The Hope’s Stars, Film Short, Original Score (La brume du coeur composed by André Keiser)

Angela Matemotja (USA), Elevate, Actress: Leading (Angela Matemotjaas Trina), African American, Film Feature

Antonio Manuel Fernandez Lorenzo (Spain), The Ghost of Tacande, Film Feature

Baxter Chelsom (USA), Columbus Day, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Bellopropello (Switzerland), dystopia, Animation

Carlos Moreno Jr. (USA), Sweet Blight, Actress: Leading (Luella Hill as Celisse)

Charging Moose Media (USA), The Hunted: Encore – Season 2, Web Series

Chris and Maurice Micallef, CMM Productions (Malta), KANNIZZATI FISHING, Documentary Short, Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Christopher Pinero (USA), A Dark Place, Film Feature

Donald Harrison (USA), The Rockstar of Real Estate, Documentary Feature

Educational Television Unit, Education Bureau (Hong Kong), Kindness is a Human Act (Selection from Xun Zi), Arts / Cultural / Performance / Plays and More about quadrilaterals, Educational / Instructional / Training andOnline Information: Real or Fake?, Educational / Instructional / Training

Einari Paakkanen (Finland), My Father from Sirius, Documentary Feature

Farhaan Aziz (United Kingdom), The Chaos Candidate: How Trump Won, Documentary Feature

Flying Kite Studios (Australia), Tendency To Love, Actor: Leading (Gerard John as Dr Michael Lawrence), Original Score (Tendency to Love, composed by Gerard John), Original Song (Tendenza Ad Amar, composed by Gerard John), Editing (Chris David)

Francesca Di Marco (USA), The Woman All Women Once Were, Documentary Short (Student)

Hayden Croft (USA), Last Wish, Film Short

Hosam Abu Dan and Pam Bailey (Gaza, Palestine/ USA), Six Miles Out, Documentary Short

Jake Segelbaum (USA), Monumental Change, Documentary Short (Student)

Jennifer M Schwerin (China), Unspoken Code, Actress: Leading (Augusta Xu-Hollande as Rhonda)

Jeremy Lowery (USA), Hell Followed With Him, Film Short

Jerzy Bojanowski, Dragan Film (Poland), Dark Iron, Script / Writer (Jerzy Bojanowski), Costume Design (Magdalena Osman), Original Score (Mariusz Ostanski)

Jesse Levi Sutherland (Australia), Rainbow Blood, Documentary Short

Jesse Rapaport (USA), Circumstantial, Disability Issues

Joachim Weber (Germany), Pensioners Chips Episode 5 Us Presidential Campaign, Animation

Johannes Grenzfurthner (Austria), Glossary of Broken Dreams, Film Feature

Julie Epp (Canada), As We Are, LGBT

Kailin Gow (USA), A New Year’s Story, Children / Family Programming (Student)

Karin Argoud (USA), Top Row, Documentary Short

Luke Bradford and Giovanna (United Kingdom), Surrender with Strength, Music Video

Markus Redmond (USA), Allen + Millie: A Short Romance, Actress: Leading (Brooke Lewis as Millie Lane), Film Short

MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), A World of Difference: El Paso, TX, Documentary Short, Documentary Program / Series, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising, Original Score (El Paso, Texas composed by Dalton Rouse)

MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), A World of Difference: Sedalia, MO, Documentary Short, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Original Score (Sedalia, Missouri composed by Dalton Rouse), Documentary Program / Series, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising, Editing

Mei-yi Cheng, Educational Television Unit, Education Bureau (Hong Kong), Joyful and Balanced Development for Young Children Education, Children / Family Programming

Mele Mason (USA), HOME? A Study of Foster Care, Documentary Short and We Are Dreamers, Documentary Short

Michael Carpenter (Australia), My Man In Red, Music Video

Michael Weatherly (USA), Jamaica Man, Documentary Feature

Molly Vernon (USA), Abide, Christian

Mrigank Dubey (India), You and Me, Film Short

Nico Mastorakis (USA), Mykonos, The Soul Of An Island, Documentary Feature

Paul Russell (Malaysia), The Returning, Film Short

Peter Jacobs (USA), Coffee Notes, Film Short

Randy Stoudt (USA), Rare Breed, Documentary Feature

Renato Lepsch (Brazil), “Acolá” (There), Film Short

Robert Fantozzi (Australia), AutoCarrot, Film Short

Robert Fritz (USA), Party On The Moon, Documentary Feature

Russ Emanuel (USA), Occupants, Actor: Leading (Michael Pugliese as Neil Curtis), Actress: Leading (Briana White as Annie Curtis), Film Feature

Russ Emanuel (USA), Collar, Actor: Leading (Sean Gunnell as Tall Man), Actor: Supporting (Michael Ray as Father Harris), Film Short

Sarah Savannah Griffin (USA), Happiness, Film Short (Student)

Shana Dixon (USA), Petals, African American (Student)

Shinobu Imao (Japan), DAZAIBASHI-Bridge, Film Short

Sivakumar B (India), Anandha Yaz, Film Short

Stephen M. Naylor (USA), STEM PSA, Public Service Programming / PSA

Toby Trueman and Mally Graveson (United Kingdom), African Witchfinder, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Usher Morgan (USA), Pickings, Film Feature

Uwe Schwarzwalder (Switzerland), The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd, Original Score (The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Michael Klubertanz, Paco Periago and Brendan Gillespie)

Vokee Lee (USA), Worth, History / Biographical

Wijnand Geraerts (Netherlands), ADORE THE WORLD, Experimental

Will Darbyshire (United Kingdom), Us, Film Short Yun Huang (USA), Stardust, Asian

~ Award of Recognition ~
Alex Bartz (USA), The Flashback, Film Short

Amr Al-Hariri (USA), Silent Love Stories – I, Actor: Leading (Jean Kartalas Jean), Actress: Leading (Roberta Sparta as Roberta), Music Video, Television – Pilot Program

André Keiser (France), The Hope’s Stars, Actress: Leading (Sandra Maeder as Jeune fille)

Andres Ramirez (Canada), Frame, Actor: Leading (Marcelo Gonzalez as Alex), Actress: Leading (Bailey Olson as Sophia), Film Short, Experimental, Direction (Andres Ramirez), Art Direction (Erin Danes), Script / Writer (Student)

Angelena Bonet (Australia), Change The World, Music Video

Arthur James Solomon (USA), Shady Bishes – The Series, Web Series

Avantika Khattri (India), For All That You Are, Actress: Leading (Avantika Khattri as Alisha)

Brett Leigh (USA), The Denodnaba Prologue, Experimental

Bruce Hyer (USA), End Of The World Rocks, Film Feature

Bruce Spiegel (USA), Bill Evans Time Remembered, Documentary Feature

Chiu Lei (USA/Hong Kong), I Am The White Tiger, Documentary Feature

Chris David and Lauren Barrett (Australia), I Killed Paul Allen with an Axe in the Face, Experimental (Student)

Dan and Bramwell Noah (Australia), I, Timon, Actor: Leading (Bramwell Noah as Timon), Costume Design (Terry Tubbs)

Derek Gieraltowski (USA), Garden, Animation (Student)

Dick Jordan (USA), Cuba, Libre?, Documentary Short

Don Tjernagel (USA), BROS., Film Feature

Educational Television Unit, Education Bureau (Hong Kong), The Happy Prince, Educational / Instructional / Training

Ella Bourne (Australia), Awoke, Film Short

Ella Mckeon (USA), Mime Doesn’t Pay, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger, Actor: Leading (Student) (Peter McKeon as The Happy Mime) and The Mom Plan, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Enrico Carnevali, Daniele Poli (USA), Love’s New Laurel, Film Short (Student)

Filiz Kuka (Turkey), Bejlereve Begova Beyler, Film Short

Geoffrey Henderson, Alonge Hawes (USA), Blue Collar Hustle, African American, Web Series

Hanna Xueou Yu (USA), Vincent, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Jacek Jedrzejczak (Poland), Exoneration, Experimental

Jerzy Bojanowski, Dragan Film (Poland), Dark Iron, Film Feature, Actor: Leading (Maurycy Wolf as Janek), Actress: Leading (Marta Król as Aneta Plater), Actor: Supporting (Mariusz Napora as Commissioner Mozdzer), Actress: Supporting (Joanna Rucinska as Kasandra), Makeup (Izabela Andrys, Patrycja Pulawska-Krasicka, Katarzyna Twardoch), Art Direction (Agnieszka Dragan), Direction (Jerzy Bojanowski)

Jessica L. Catalano (USA), Fantasy Prone, Women Filmmakers

Louise Leth (Denmark), I, Witness, Documentary Short (Student)

MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), A World of Difference: El Paso, TX, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Title / Credit Design

Michael J. Alexander (USA), The Legend of Dog Lady Island, Film Feature

Michelle Leigh (USA), More Than Only, Women Filmmakers

Muck Sticky (USA), Dig That, Zeebo Newton, Film Feature

Neal Mulani (USA), Fish Tank, LGBT (Student)

Nicolas Mendrek (Germany), Jurassic Road, Documentary Feature

Noel Izon (USA), We The People: A Call To Duty, Educational / Instructional / Training

Octavio Revol Molina (Argentina), Animal Moribus, Film Feature

Raghav Peri (USA), Delaware Shore, Actor: Supporting (Ed Aristone as Frederick), Title / Credit Design (Raghav Peri, Stephanie Nicholson, Phoebe Titus, David Titus), Original Score (Composed by David C. Hëvvitt)

Ramesh Vijayan (USA), I Miss You, Music Video

Ramprabhu Nakate (India), Mahasatta 2035, Film Feature

Sabareesh Ravi (India), Paper, Film Short

Shelley Titus (USA), Sistas Conversation, Reality Programming

Sriram Vegaraju (USA), Mirage, Webisode

System (Italy), One,Two,Guess Who’S Who, Film Feature

The Church of Almighty God (Korea), Red Re-Education at Home, Christian

Tom Giannini (USA), Trouble Brews @ The Aa Meeting, Film Short

Uwe Schwarzwalder (Switzerland), The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd, Actress: Leading (Yessica Sanchez as Wendy), Actor: Leading (Uwe Schwarzwalder as Jeff Boyd), Original Song (Fall composed by Brendan Gillespie), Actress: Supporting (Zarina Tadjibaeva as Mrs. Marinina), Actor: Supporting (Jörg Reichlin as Joe Mueller)

Vandana Sengupta (India), 19th April At A Railway Platform, Actress: Supporting (Harnidh Kaur as Riya)

Vasco Diogo (Portugal), may I ? remix#, Experimental

Veronica Garcia (USA), A Place To Call Home, Documentary Short

Victoria Vertuga and Eric Williford (USA), Tithes, Television – Pilot Program

Vokee Lee (USA), Worth, Film Short, Direction, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational, Dramatic Impact

William H. Adams (USA), Refuge, Christian

Yuval Shrem (USA), The Babies, Film Short






No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?