TELEVISION
6TH AACTA AWARDS PRESENTED BY FOXTEL Nominations by Category


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

 THE CODE David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
 JACK IRISH Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight – ABC
 RAKE Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
 WENTWORTH Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

 BARRACUDA Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
 THE KETTERING INCIDENT Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker –
Foxtel/Showcase
 MOLLY John Molloy – Seven Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
 BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC
 THE FAMILY LAW Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
 PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
 UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
 GOGGLEBOX David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel/Lifestyle
 GRUEN Jon Casimir – ABC
 LUKE WARM SEX Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
 ROCKWIZ Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
 DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS
 GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
 POH & CO. Erik Dwyer – SBS
 RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA Jodi Boylan – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
 FIRST DATES Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
 MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
 MY KITCHEN RULES Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
 THE RECRUIT Lara Hopkins, Frances O’Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell
– Foxtel/Fox8
TELEVISION (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Samuel Johnson MOLLY – Seven Network
 Matt Nable BARRACUDA – ABC
 Richard Roxburgh RAKE – A BC
 Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH – Foxtel/SoHo
 Elizabeth Debicki THE KETTERING INCIDENT – Foxtel/Showcase
 Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH – Foxtel/SoHo
 Sarah Snook THE BEAUTIFUL LIE – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
 Alison Bell ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN – ABC
 Patrick Brammall NO ACTIVITY – Stan
 Fiona Choi THE FAMILY LAW – SBS
 Leah Purcell BLACK COMEDY – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Russell Dykstra RAKE Episode 8 – ABC
 Ben Gerrard MOLLY Part 1 – Seven Network
 Damon Herriman SECRET CITY Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase
 Hamish Michael JANET KING – THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 8 – The Long Goodbye –
ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Caroline Brazier RAKE Episode 8 – ABC
 Sacha Horler THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
 Celia Pacquola THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 – ABC
 Sianoa Smit-McPhee THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
 THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC
 THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
 RAKE Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
 WENTWORTH Episode 12 – Seeing Red Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo
TELEVISION (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
 LUKE WARM SEX Episode 4 – It’s A Pleasure To Meet You Hayden Guppy – ABC
 MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 41 Richard Franc – Network Ten
 MEET THE MAVERICKS Episode 1 – Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton Claude Gonzalez – ABC
 THE RECRUIT Episode 2 Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
 ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Jonathan Gavin – ABC
 THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Victoria Madden – Foxtel/Showcase
 UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 1 – New Kids on the Block Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode – 3 John Brawley – ABC
 THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
 WOLF CREEK Episode 3 – Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
 JANET KING – THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 6 – The Thaw Nicole La Macchia – ABC
 RAKE Episode 7 Mark Perry – ABC
 WENTWORTH Episode 3 – Prisoner Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater,
Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
 DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
 RAKE Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
 ROCKWIZ Episode 7 – RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken,
Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
 THE DEEP Episode 11 – Monster Hunter Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
 DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
 THE DIVORCE Episode 1 Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
 THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase
TELEVISION (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
 MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Sam Rickard – Network Ten
 MOLLY Part 1 Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Nagging Doubt Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
 THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Erin Roche – ABC
 MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Jan Hurley – Network Ten
 MOLLY Part 1 Edie Kurzer – Seven Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
 BEAT BUGS Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two
 BOTTERSNIKES & GUMBLES Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
 THE DEEP Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
 PLAY SCHOOL Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O’Brien – ABC 2
FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
 THE DAUGHTER Jan Chapman, Nicole O’Donohue
 GIRL ASLEEP Jo Dyer
 GOLDSTONE Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
 HACKSAW RIDGE Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
 TANNA Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
 GIRL ASLEEP Rosemary Myers
 GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
 HACKSAW RIDGE Mel Gibson
 TANNA Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
 John Brumpton PAWNO
 Andrew Garfield HACKSAW RIDGE
 Damian Hill PAWNO
 Ewen Leslie THE DAUGHTER
FEATURE FILM (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
 Maeve Dermody PAWNO
 Maggie Naouri JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION
 Teresa Palmer HACKSAW RIDGE
 Odessa Young THE DAUGHTER
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 Mark Coles Smith PAWNO
 Damon Herriman DOWN UNDER
 Sam Neill THE DAUGHTER
 Hugo Weaving HACKSAW RIDGE
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 Kerry Armstrong PAWNO
 Rachel Griffiths HACKSAW RIDGE
 Miranda Otto THE DAUGHTER
 Anna Torv THE DAUGHTER
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
 DOWN UNDER Abe Forsythe
 GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
 HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
 PAWNO Damian Hill
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
 THE DAUGHTER Simon Stone
 GIRL ASLEEP Matthew Whittet
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 GIRL ASLEEP Andrew Commis ACS
 HACKSAW RIDGE Simon Duggan ACS
 SPEAR Bonnie Elliott
 TANNA Bentley Dean ADG
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
 THE DAUGHTER Veronika Jenet ASE
 GIRL ASLEEP Karryn de Cinque
 GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
 HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert
FEATURE FILM (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
 THE DAUGHTER Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia
Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
 GODS OF EGYPT Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo,
Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
 HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara
Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
 TANNA Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
 BOYS IN THE TREES Darrin Verhagen
 GODS OF EGYPT Marco Beltrami
 TANNA Antony Partos AGSC
 TEENAGE KICKS David Barber
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
 THE DAUGHTER Steven Jones-Evans APDG
 GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
 GOLDSTONE Matt Putland
 HACKSAW RIDGE Barry Robison
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
 GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
 GODS OF EGYPT Liz Palmer
 HACKSAW RIDGE Lizzy Gardiner
 SPEAR Jennifer Irwin DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
 CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
 IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson
 REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
 SNOW MONKEY Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
 #BLACKLIVESMATTER Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
 CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
 HITTING HOME Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney – ABC
 MATILDA AND ME Ivan O’Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC
DOCUMENTARY (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
 CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Cian O’Clery – ABC
 CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
 HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN Anna Broinowski – SBS
 PUTUPARRI AND THE RAINMAKERS Nicole Ma
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
 ANOTHER COUNTRY Matt Nettheim
 CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Simon Morris, Cian O’Clery – ABC
 DNA NATION Episode 3 Simon Morris – SBS
 IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
 HITTING HOME Episode 1 Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
 IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
 REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
 SNOW MONKEY Nick Meyers ASE
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
 ANOTHER COUNTRY James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
 CHASING ASYLUM Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
 HIGHLY STRUNG James Currie
 IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Mark Street, Doron Kipen
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
 THE DIPLOMAT, THE ARTIST AND THE SUIT Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
 IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Kevin Kiner
 MICHELLE’S STORY Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
 MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC
SHORT FILMS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
 THE ALBATROSS Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
 THE CROSSING Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
 FEMME ENFANT Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
 OSCAR WILDE’S “THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE” Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del
Kathryn Barton
SHORT FILMS (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
 BLUEY Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
 DREAM BABY Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
 HOMEBODIES Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
 NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau
SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
 Maggie Beer GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
 Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle
 Donna Hay DONNA HAY, BASICS TO BRILLIANCE – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
 Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
 Charlie Albone CHARLIE’S CHELSEA GARDEN 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
 Morgan Evans 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
 Stan Grant CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
 David Speers PM AGENDA & SPEERS TONIGHT – Sky News
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
 2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS
Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports
 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country
Music Channel
 THE HELPMANN AWARDS 2015 Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls –
Foxtel/Arts
 SKY NEWS 2016 ELECTION COVERAGE David Speers – Sky News
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
 Matilda Brown LET’S TALK ABOUT – Presto
 James Rochford NOT THE NRL NEWS – Foxtel/Fox Sports
 Zac & Jordan Stenmark AUSTRALIA’S NEXT TOP MODEL – Foxtel/Fox8
 George H. Xanthis OPEN SLATHER – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel
VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA – NOVEMBER 30: Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw win the AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary during the 5th AACTA Awards Presented by Presto | Industry Dinner Presented by Blue Post at The Star on November 30, 2015 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Brendon Thorne/Getty Images for AFI) *** Local Caption *** Nick Robinson; Luke Peterson; Jon Shaw

 GAME OF THRONES – SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam
Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
 GAME OF THRONES ‘BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS’ Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor –
Foxtel/Showcase
 GODS OF EGYPT Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
 X-MEN: APOCALYPSE – QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel
Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer
HAIR AND MAKEUP
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
 CLEVERMAN Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
 GODS OF EGYPT Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
 HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?