LOGIES NOMINATIONS  FOR 2018

The list is out for the very first telcast of TV WEEK LOGIE AWARDS to be on the Gold Coast on July 1st 2018 at The Star. Queensland and International based production company Hoodlum has been voted in for series Harrow that aired on ABC this year and is now up for 2nd series.

Long term reporter who has been long standing on Current Affair Tracy Grimsahw, has been nominated for the Gold Logie and with a host of many other great names in TV and TV shows that have been ratted well and popular with the viewers.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,

Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network;The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper,Nine Network)

Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)

Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)

Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,

Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten;Utopia, ABC)

Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)

Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Love Child (Nine Network)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

Family Feud (Network Ten)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)

Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!(Network Ten)

Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

The Checkout (ABC)

The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Harrow (ABC)

Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)

Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Harrow Trailer

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Romper Stomper (Stan)

Safe Harbour (SBS)

Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)

Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)

Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)

Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)

Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)

Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

A scene from Top of the Lake: China Girl, starring Elisabeth Moss.
MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)

Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)

Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)

Get Arty (Channel Seven)

Grace Beside Me (NITV)

Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)

Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)

Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)

The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

“Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)

“The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)






No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?