Nominations List  2017 For AACTA

About the AACTA Awards

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards are a continuum of the AFI Awards, which have honoured screen excellence in Australia since 1958. The AACTA Awards recognise film, television and documentary screen craft excellence – including directing, producing and acting, through to cinematography, composition and costume design – across more than 50 Awards each year. As Australia’s highest film and television Awards, the AACTA Awards are Australia’s equivalent of the Oscars® and the British Academy Film and Television Academy Awards (BAFTAs).
The AACTA Awards began in August 2011, following the AFI’s launch of the Australian Academy. Since then, six AACTA Awards cycles have been held.
The AACTA Awards are held annually in Sydney in recognition and celebration of Australia’s highest achievements in film and television, as judged by the industry itself. AFI | AACTA also recognises screen excellence, regardless of geography, through the AACTA International Awards, held each January in Los Angeles.

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

 CLEVERMAN Rosemary Blight, Sharon Lark, Ryan Griffen, Jane Allen – ABC
 GLITCH Louise Fox, Tony Ayres, Julie Eckersley, Chris Oliver-Taylor – ABC
 JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE Lisa Scott, Karl Zwicky, Greg Haddrick – ABC
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa
Campbell, Libby Sharpe – Foxtel/BBC First
 WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Carol Hughes, Michael Jenkins – Seven Network
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Amanda Higgs, Tony Ayres, Jacquelin Perske – ABC
 SUNSHINE Ian Collie, Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw – SBS
 WAKE IN FRIGHT Helen Bowden, Kristian Moliere – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
 NO ACTIVITY Chloe Rickard, Trent O’Donnell, Jason Burrows – Stan
 ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC
 TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY Tim Bartley, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew
Walker – Nine Network
 UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
 AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Mark Barlin, Sophia Mogford – Nine Network
 GRUEN Wil Anderson, Nick Murray, Richard Huddleston, Polly Connolly – ABC
 HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC
 JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Damian Davis, Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Nick Price
– ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
 DESTINATION FLAVOUR SINGAPORE Erik Dwyer, Jason Franklin – SBS
 GOURMET FARMER Josh Martin, Sonja Armstrong – SBS
 GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
 SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/Lifestyle
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
 AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Peter Newman, Amelia Fisk, Tim Toni, Mark Barlin – Network Ten
 LITTLE BIG SHOTS Shaun Murphy, Sophia Mogford, Nick Davies – Seven Network
 MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson, Tim Toni – Network Ten
 MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, Matt Apps – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
 LITTLE LUNCH – THE SPECIALS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC
 MUSTANGS FC Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis – ABC Me
 NOWHERE BOYS – TWO MOONS RISING Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Michael McMahon –
ABC Me
 THE WILD ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL Barbara Stephen, Alexia Gates-Foale, Tracy
Lenon – 7Two
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 David Dencik TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
 Sean Keenan WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten
 Richard Roxburgh BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
 Hugo Weaving SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Toni Collette BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
 Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE – ABC
 Elisabeth Moss TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
 Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
 Darren Gilshenan NO ACTIVITY – Stan
 Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC
 Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – ABC
 Rob Sitch UTOPIA – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Anthony LaPaglia SUNSHINE – SBS
 Ewen Leslie TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
 Matt Nable BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
 David Wenham WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Emma Booth BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
 Tina Bursill DOCTOR DOCTOR – Nine Network
 Andrea Demetriades SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC
 Nicole Kidman TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
 CLEVERMAN Episode 4 – Muya Leah Purcell – ABC
 PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 4 – Degustation Matthew Saville – ABC
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin – ABC
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Jane Campion –
Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT,
LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES

 AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Episode 1 Gary Deans – Nine Network
 AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten
 JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Episode 1 – Sam Neill Damian Davis – ABC
 MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
 NO ACTIVITY Episode 3 – Silent Night Trent O’Donnell – Stan
 ROSEHAVEN Episode 4 Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Jacquelin Perske – ABC
 UTOPIA Episode 5 – Start Up Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1– Part One Bruce Young – Seven Network
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Bonnie Elliott – ABC
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Germain McMicking –
Foxtel/BBC First
 WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Geoffrey Hall – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Bill Russo – Seven Network
 MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Toby Trappel, Karen Crespo – Network Ten
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Rodrigo Balart – ABC
 UTOPIA Episode 5 – Start Up Phil Simon, Santo Cilauro – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
 CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Tim Chaproniere, Emile De La Ray, Matt Stutter,
Paul Brincat, Nigel Scott, Chris Sinclair – ABC
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Stephen Witherow, Justin Lloyd, Ian
MacWilliams, Dan Young, Nigel Croyden, Stefan Kluka – ABC
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Luke Mynott, David Lee, Tony
Vaccher – Foxtel/BBC First
 WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn,
Tony Murtagh – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One John Gray – Seven Network
 CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Samuel Scott, Conrad Wedde, Lukasz Buda, Daniel
Rankine – ABC
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Mark Bradshaw – Foxtel/BBC First
 WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 2 – Fallout Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase
 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Murray Picknett – Seven Network
 SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Jo Ford – ABC
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Annie Beauchamp – Foxtel/BBC
First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Own Worst Enemy Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/Showcase
 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Damir Peranovic – Seven Network
 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Emily Seresin – Foxtel/BBC First
 WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Mariot Kerr – Network Ten
FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
 ALI’S WEDDING Sheila Jayadev, Helen Panckhurst
 BERLIN SYNDROME Polly Staniford
 HOUNDS OF LOVE Melissa Kelly
 JASPER JONES Vincent Sheehan, David Jowsey
 LION Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
 ALI’S WEDDING Jeffrey Walker
 BERLIN SYNDROME Cate Shortland
 HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young
 LION Garth Davis

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
 Stephen Curry HOUNDS OF LOVE
 Ewen Leslie THE BUTTERFLY TREE
 Sunny Pawar LION
 Osamah Sami ALI’S WEDDING
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
 Emma Booth HOUNDS OF LOVE
 Teresa Palmer BERLIN SYNDROME
 Helana Sawires ALI’S WEDDING
 Sara West DON’T TELL

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 Don Hany ALI’S WEDDING
 Dev Patel LION
 Jack Thompson DON’T TELL
 Hugo Weaving JASPER JONES
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 Frances Duca ALI’S WEDDING
 Nicole Kidman LION
 Jacqueline McKenzie DON’T TELL
 Susie Porter HOUNDS OF LOVE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY PR ASIA
 BIRDSHOT Pamela L. Reyes
 DANGAL Aamir Khan, Kiran Rao, Siddarth Roy Kapur
 I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY Wang Zhonglei, Zhou Maofei, Hu Xiaofeng
 KAASAV (TURTLE) Dr. Mohan Agashe, Sunil Sukthankar, Sumitra Bhave
 OUR TIME WILL COME Roger Lee, Stephen Lam, Ann Hui
 PINK Shoojit Sircar, Rashmi Sharma, Ronnie Lahiri, Sheel Kumar
 TRAIN TO BUSAN Lee Dong-ha
 WOLF WARRIOR 2 Zhang Miao, Guang Hailong
 YOUR NAME Genki Kawamura, Katsuhiro Takei, Kouichurou Itou, Yoshihiro Furusawa
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
 ALI’S WEDDING Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami
 THE BUTTERFLY TREE Priscilla Cameron
 THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Cris Jones
 HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
 BERLIN SYNDROME Shaun Grant
 DON’T TELL James Greville, Ursula Cleary, Anne Brooksbank
 JASPER JONES Shaun Grant, Craig Silvey
 LION Luke Davies
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 HOUNDS OF LOVE Michael McDermott
 JUNGLE Stefan Duscio
 LION Greig Fraser
 RED DOG: TRUE BLUE Geoffrey Hall
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
 AUSTRALIA DAY Nick Meyers
 BERLIN SYNDROME Jack Hutchings
 HOUNDS OF LOVE Merlin Eden
 LION Alexandre de Franceschi
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
 JASPER JONES Liam Egan, Trevor Hope, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt, James Andrews,
Les Fiddess
 KILLING GROUND Serge Lacroix, Cate Cahill, Francis Byrne, Tony Murtagh
 THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Wayne Pashley, Rick Lisle, Fabian Sanjurjo, Michael
Semanick, Gregg Landaker
 LION Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton,
Mario Vaccaro
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
 ALI’S WEDDING Nigel Westlake
 BERLIN SYNDROME Bryony Marks
 THE BUTTERFLY TREE Caitlin Yeo
 LION Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran
Page 6 of 8
FEATURE FILM (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
 BERLIN SYNDROME Melinda Doring
 THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Ben Morieson
 JASPER JONES Herbert Pinter
 LION Chris Kennedy
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
 BERLIN SYNDROME Maria Pattison
 DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE Tess Schofield
 JASPER JONES Margot Wilson
 LION Cappi Ireland
DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
 CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus
 DAVID STRATTON: A CINEMATIC LIFE Jo-anne McGowan
 DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Darren Dale
 WHITELEY Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayres
 ZACH’S CEREMONY Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
 IN MY OWN WORDS Darren Dale – NITV
 MAN UP Jennifer Cummins, Danielle Brigham, Jackie Turnure – ABC
 SERVANT OR SLAVE Mitchell Stanley, Michaela Perske, Hetti Perkins – NITV
 WAR ON WASTE Jodi Boylan – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
 A SENSE OF SELF Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson – ABC
 CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green
 DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Amanda Blue
 WHITELEY James Bogle
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
 BLUE Jody Muston, Jon Shaw
 DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Simon Morris
 SERVANT OR SLAVE Simon Chapman – NITV
 TALES BY LIGHT Episode 3 – Life and Death Abraham Joffe – Foxtel/National Geographic
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
 BLUE Vanessa Milton
 CONVICTION Terry Carlyon – ABC
 THE SURGERY SHIP Episode 1 – The Power of Yes & No Orly Danon – Foxtel/Nat Geo
People
 WHITELEY Lawrie Silvestrin
Page 7 of 8
DOCUMENTARY (cont)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
 BLUE David White, Cate Cahill, Dan Miau, Sarah Henty
 CONVICTION Ben Banks, Keith Thomas – ABC
 THE FAMILY Keith Thomas, Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey
 WHITELEY Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
 BLUE Ash Gibson Greig
 THE FAMILY Amanda Brown
 SERVANT OR SLAVE George Papanicolaou – NITV
 WHITELEY Ash Gibson Greig
ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
 DOODLES Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Meg O’Connell, Benjamin Zaugg
 HIGH LIFE Luke Eve, Adam Dolman
 RACKARACKA Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve
 SUPERWOG Paul Walton, Theodore Saidden, Nathan Saidden
 THE KATERING SHOW Tamasin Simpkin, Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Kevin Whyte
VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
 DEEPWATER HORIZON Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong
 DOCTOR STRANGE Brendan Seals, Steven Swanson, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink
 GAME OF THRONES – THE SPOILS OF WAR Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn
Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds – Foxtel/Showcase
 THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Miles Green, Damien Gray,
Craig Welsh
HAIR AND MAKEUP
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
 BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Nikki Gooley, Sheldon Wade – Seven Network
 CLEVERMAN Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph – ABC
 HOUNDS OF LOVE Hayley Atherton, Kate Anderson
 THE OSIRIS CHILD: SCIENCE FICTION VOLUME ONE Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Melissa
Chew
Page 8 of 8
SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
 Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle
 Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts
 Yvonne Sampson FOX SPORTS – Foxtel/Fox Sports
 Jess Yates FOX SPORTS – Foxtel/Fox Sports
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

 Paul Murray PAUL MURRAY LIVE – Foxtel/Sky News
 Neil Oliver COAST AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/History
 David Speers PM AGENDA/SPEERS TONIGHT – Foxtel/Sky News
 Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

 THE 7TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC
 AFLW Michael Neill, Leigh Carlson – Foxtel/Fox Sports
 JEFF HORN V MANNY PACQUIAO Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham – Foxtel/Fox
Sports
 PAUL MURRAY LIVE ON THE ROAD Paul Murray – Foxtel/Sky News
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
 Madeleine Clunies-Ross A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Foxtel/Showcase
 Zahra Newman WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase
 Matt Okine THE OTHER GUY – Stan
 George Pullar A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Foxtel/Showcase
 Susie Youssef NO ACTIVITY – Stan
SHORT FILMS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
 AFTER ALL Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway
 BARBARA Larissa Behrendt, Marieka Walsh, Kiki Dillon, Michaela Perske
 LOST PROPERTY OFFICE Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney
 THE WALL Nick Baker, Tristan Klein
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
 THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson
 MIRO Victoria Wharfe McIntyre, Fran Dobbie, Amadeo Marquez-Perez
 MRS MCCUTCHEON John Sheedy, Andre Lima, Jenny Vila
 SLAPPER Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Michael Latham, Stephanie Westwood






No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?