WINNERS LIST OF THE MATLIDA AWARDS PLAYLAB GETS GOLD

Brisbane Powerhouse brought a full house of creatives tonight for the 2017 MATILDA AWARDS and this year it was directed by the ever amazing Kirs Stewart and now Executive Producer Rosemary Walker who is such a screem on stage and did another great job with her team.

The hosts were Bridget Boyle and Bryan Probets, who were delightful fun, and got the night off to good start. The main winners were Playlab and Merylynn Tong Blue Bones who highlighted the night for wins.

The awards each year has grown and has always had a great element of fun, but each year does present challenges by the costs of the event. With a brand new judging committee now coming in and tonight announced that they may ticket the event to have a fee to help the event cover the costs which will aid to stage the event more so A new Female award was announced and to be launched that will be open to categories of female creatives who will be nominated as to great achievements in their fields of work.

Overall the evening was a great success and some very proud winners in the mix.

2017 MATILDA AWARD WINNERS

GOLD MATILDA AWARD
Playlab

SILVER MATILDA AWARDS
BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Blue Bones, Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
The Forwards, Shock Therapy Productions, Zeal & Brisbane Powerhouse

BEST MUSICAL OR CABARET
Green Day’s American Idiot, shake & stir theatre co & QPAC

BEST CIRCUS OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
Humans, Circa Contemporary Circus

THE LORD MAYOR’S AWARD FOR BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Blue Bones, Merlynn Tong

BEST DIRECTOR
Ian Lawson, Blue Bones

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Merlynn Tong, Blue Bones

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Colin Smith, An Octoroon

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Elise Greig & Helen O’Leary (tie), Swallow

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anthony Standish, An Octoroon

BILLE BROWN AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING ARTIST
Meghan Bowden, The Winter’s Tale

BEST DESIGN – AUDIO VISUAL
Nathan Sibthorpe, Blue Bones

BEST DESIGN – COSTUME
GUSH, Monsteria

BEST DESIGN – LIGHTING
David Walters, Blue Bones

BEST DESIGN – SET
Josh McIntosh, Green Day’s American Idiot

BEST DESIGN – SOUND
Sam Cromack, Ball Park Music (Composer) & Tony Brumpton (Sound Design), Laser Beak Man

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?