Actors, designers, directors, playwrights, companies and members of the creative team
are centre stage this month with nominees for the prestigious 2019 Matilda Awards
announced on Thursday 16 January.

The Matilda Awards – Queensland’s premier awards for performing arts – honour and
celebrate excellence in the Queensland theatre industry with winners crowned in 19
categories, including the new Creative Industries Backstage Award, at a star-studded
ceremony on February 17 at Brisbane Powerhouse.

Matilda Awards Executive Committee chairperson Deb Wilks said the event invests back
into the state’s theatre community, with tickets on sale now for a small donation.

“The Matilda Awards are a highly-anticipated part of the Queensland and Brisbane
theatre scene,”
Ms Wilks said.

“From physical theatre, musical and cabaret triumphs, to the best in costume, lighting
and performance, the awards are a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the incredible
array of talent we are lucky enough to have here in the sunshine state.

“2019 was a huge year for the arts, and our list of nominees certainly reflect this. While
every nominee is worthy, we’re excited to make some big announcements, of the
recipients of the awards in each category, at the ceremony,”
she said.

Leading the charge with five nominations each is Shake & Stir Theatre Company’s stage
adaptation of Fantastic Mr Fox, in collaboration with QPAC, and smash hit musical
Fangirls, which premiered at Queensland Theatre as part of Brisbane Festival in
September 2019.

Fantastic Mr Fox received five nominations, including Best Video Design (Craig
Wilkinson
for video and Jon Weber for illustrations), Best Costume Design (Josh
McIntosh
), Best Sound Design/Composition (Guy Webster), Best Set Design (Guy
Webster
) and Best Director (Ross Balbuziente).

A stage adaptation of the beloved children’s book by Roald Dahl, Fantastic Mr Fox
enjoyed a sold-out premiere season at QPAC in April 2019, wowing audiences with its
eye-popping video and projection work.

Produced by Queensland Theatre, Brisbane Festival and Belvoir in association with
ATYP, Fangirls received five nominations, including Best Mainstage Production, Best
Musical or Cabaret, Best Director (Paige Rattray) and Best Female Actor In A Supporting
Role (Kimberley Hodgson) for her role as one of Edna’s closest friends, Briana.

Written by Sydney-based playwright, composer and musical comedian Yve Blake,
Fangirls tells the story of 14-year-old Edna who is head-over-heels and madly in love
with ‘True Connection’ boy band star, Harry.

Squaring off for Best Director are Jason Klarwein (Death of A Salesman), Ross
Balbuziente
(Fantastic Mr Fox), Daniel Evans (Cinderella) and Paige Rattray (Fangirls).

Australia’s best in show will battle it out for the coveted top spot, with Amy Ingram
(Cinderella), Richard Lund (Kelly), Tama Matheson (When The World Was Wide),
Kathryn Marquet (Magpie), Suzie French (Girl’s Guide to World War), Thomas Larkin
Death of a Salesman) and Michael Mandalios (Magpie) and Kate Wilson (The
Revisionist) among those nominated in the acting categories.

A brand-new category and award at the 2018 Matilda Awards, saw Christine Felmington receive the Inaugural Emerging Female Arts Leader Award. 2019 nominees include Kate
Malone, Laura Hansford
and Emily Wells.

The Matilda Awards Committee will also announce the recipient of the Creative
Industries Backstage Award, along with the Bille Brown Award for Best Emerging Artist
and the revered Gold Matilda at the glittering awards ceremony on February 17.

The energetic and entertaining evening will be directed by Zoe Tuffin. Barbara Lowing
and Louise Brehmer will host the evening, with performances by talented Queensland
theatre stars punctuating the presentations.

The Matilda Awards are supported by Arts Queensland and Brisbane City Council.

THE MATILDA AWARDS
WHEN 17 February 2019
TIME 6:30pm for 7:00pm start
WHERE Powerhouse Theatre, Brisbane Powerhouse – 114 Lamington St, New Farm
TICKETS www.matildaawards.com.au/tickets/
COST By donation

MATILDA AWARDS 2020 NOMINEES

BEST VIDEO DESIGN
Justin Harrison Fangirls (Queensland Theatre, Brisbane Festival and Belvoir in association with ATYP)
Craig Wilkinson (video) and Jon Weber (illustrations) Fantastic Mr Fox (Shake & Stir and QPAC)
Freddy Komp Tower of Babel (Baran Theatre at Metro Arts)
Nathan Sibthorpe and Jeremy Gordon Statum (Flipside Circus and Counterpoint in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Tom Wright Tectonic (Dancenorth at Bleach*)
Ben Hughes L’Appartement (Queensland Theatre)
David Walters Net of Souls (The Boxties and QPAC)
Geoff Squires Inside Out (Tammy Zarb and Company)

BEST SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Guy Webster Fantastic Mr Fox (Shake & Stir and QPAC)
Luke Smiles (design) and Anna Whitaker (associate) Throttle (The Farm at Bleach*)
Guy Webster Inside Out (Tammy Zarb and Company)
Guy Webster Revolting Rhymes and Dirty Beasts (La Boite and Shake & Stir)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Leah Shelton Bitch on Heat (Leah Shelton at Brisbane Festival)
Libby McDonnell Orpheus and Eurydice (Opera Queensland and Circa)
Josh McIntosh Fantastic Mr Fox (Shake & Stir and QPAC)
Anthony Spinaze Death of a Salesman (Queensland Theatre)

BEST SET DESIGN
Caroline Delore When the World was Wide (Camerata and QPAC)
Josh McIntosh Jane Eyre (Shake & Stir and QPAC)
Josh McIntosh Revolting Rhymes and Dirty Beasts (Shake & Stir and La Boite)
Josh McIntosh Fantastic Mr Fox (Shake & Stir and QPAC)

BEST DIRECTOR
Jason Klarwein Death of a Salesman (Queensland Theatre)
Ross Balbuziente Fantastic Mr Fox (Shake & Stir and QPAC)
Daniel Evans Cinderella (QPAC and Myths Made Here)
Paige Rattray Fangirls (Queensland Theatre, Brisbane Festival and Belvoir in association with ATYP)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kathryn Marquet Magpie (Playlab, Metro Arts and e.g.)
Suzie French Girl’s Guide to World War (Musical Theatre Australia)
Marika Marrosszeky Savage in Limbo (Big Scary Animal)
Kimberley Hodgson Fangirls (Queensland Theatre, Brisbane Festival and Belvoir in association with ATYP)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Thomas Larkin Death of a Salesman (Queensland Theatre)
Pacharo Mzembe L’Appartement (Queensland Theatre)
Michael Mandalios Magpie (Playlab, Metro Arts and e.g.)
Jackson McGovern Death of a Salesman (Queensland Theatre)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Ingram Cinderella (QPAC and Myths Made Here)
Helen O’Leary The Confabulator (Helen O’Leary)
Nelle Lee Jane Eyre (Shake & Stir and QPAC)
Kate Wilson The Revisionist (Refraction Theatre)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Lund Kelly (Ad Astra)
Thomas Larkin Cinderella (QPAC and Myths Made Here)
Tama Matheson When the World was Wide (Camerata and QPAC)
Bryan Proberts Hydra (Queensland Theatre and SA Theatre Company)

AWARD – BEST EMERGING ARTIST
Gina Tay Limpus The Tempest and La Silhouette
Sui Ensemble La Silhouette
Ells Macrokanis Daddy Long Legs
Michael Mandalios Magpie and The Revisionist

BEST THEATRE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
Tectonic Dancenorth
Inside Out Tammy Zarb and Company
Throttle The Farm
You & I Casus Circus

BEST MUSICAL OR CABARET
Yank Understudy Productions
Daddy Long Legs Passion Productions
Fangirls Queensland Theatre, Brisbane Festival and Belvoir in association with ATYP
When the World Was Wide Camerata and QPAC

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Kelly Ad Astra
La Silhouette Sui Ensemble
Throttle The Farm
Girl’s Guide to World War Musical Theatre Australia

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Death of a Salesman Queensland Theatre
Fangirls Queensland Theatre, Brisbane Festival and Belvoir in association with ATYP
L’Appartement Queensland Theatre
Cinderella QPAC and Myths Made Here

THE LORD MAYOR’S AWARD FOR BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Girl’s Guide to World War Katy Forde (Book and lyrics), Aleathea Monsour (Composer)
La Silhouette Sui Ensemble
When The World Was Wide Tama Matheson
Reagan Kelly Lewis Treston

ABOUT THE MATILDA AWARDS
The Matilda Awards are Queensland’s premier awards for performing arts. The inaugural event
was held in 1987 as a means of celebrating, recognising and promoting excellence in
Queensland’s theatre industry. The awards are open to professional Queensland artists and to
productions staged in Queensland by Queensland theatre companies. Winners are selected by a
judging panel comprising artists, critics, commentators and individuals with demonstrated
expertise in and knowledge of Queensland’s theatre industry. Past Matilda Award winners include
Bille Brown, Robyn Nevin, Anthony Phelan, Jennifer Flowers, Sue Rider, Eugene Gilfedder,
Andrew Buchanan, Hayden Spencer, Wesley Enoch, John Kotzas and Michael Gow.

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?