94th OSCARS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Actor–comedian Leslie Jordan and actor, CEO and producer Tracee Ellis Ross announced the 94th Oscars® nominations today.

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 94TH AWARDS
Performance by an actor in a leading role
Javier Bardem in “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
Andrew Garfield in “tick, tick…BOOM!” (Netflix)
Will Smith in “King Richard” (Warner Bros.)
Denzel Washington in “The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films/A24)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role Ciarán Hinds in “Belfast” (Focus Features)
Troy Kotsur in “CODA” (Apple Original Films)
Jesse Plemons in “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
J.K. Simmons in “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios) Kodi Smit-McPhee in “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (Searchlight)
Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter” (Netflix)
Penélope Cruz in “Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classics) Nicole Kidman in “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios) Kristen Stewart in “Spencer” (Neon/Topic Studios)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter” (Netflix)
Ariana DeBose in “West Side Story” (Walt Disney) Judi Dench in “Belfast” (Focus Features)
Kirsten Dunst in “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) Aunjanue Ellis in “King Richard” (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year “Encanto” (Walt Disney)
“Flee” (Neon) “Luca” (Walt Disney)
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines” (Netflix) “Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney)
Achievement in cinematography “Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight)
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films/A24) “West Side Story” (Walt Disney)
Achievement in costume design “Cruella” (Walt Disney)
“Cyrano” (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) “Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight)
“West Side Story” (Walt Disney)
Achievement in directing “Belfast” (Focus Features)
“Drive My Car” (Sideshow and Janus Films) “Licorice Pizza”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
“West Side Story” (Walt Disney)
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
Greig Fraser Dan Laustsen Ari Wegner Bruno Delbonnel Janusz Kaminski
Jenny Beavan
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Luis Sequeira
Paul Tazewell
Kenneth Branagh Ryusuke Hamaguchi Paul Thomas Anderson
Jane Campion Steven Spielberg

Best documentary feature
“Ascension” (MTV Documentary Films)
A Mouth Numbing Spicy Crab/XTR/Visit Films Production
“Attica” (Showtime)
A Firelight Films Production
“Flee” (Neon)
A Final Cut for Real/Sun Creature/Vivement Lundi !/MostFilm/Mer Film/VICE/Left HandFilms Production
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” (Searchlight/Onyx Collective/Hulu) A Vulcan Productions/Concordia Studio/Play/Action Pictures/LarryBilly Productions/Mass Distraction Media/RadicalMedia Production
“Writing with Fire” (Music Box Films) A Black Ticket Films Production
Best documentary short subject
“Audible” (Netflix)
A Film 45 in association with Forager and Vision Film Co. Production
“Lead Me Home” (Netflix)
An Actual Films Production
“The Queen of Basketball” (The New York Times Op-Docs) A Breakwater Studios Production
“Three Songs for Benazir” (Netflix) A Mirzaei Films Production
“When We Were Bullies”
A Jay Rosenblatt Films Production Achievement in film editing
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix) “Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“King Richard” (Warner Bros.) “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) “tick, tick…BOOM!” (Netflix)
Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
Ben Proudfoot
Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei Jay Rosenblatt
Hank Corwin
Joe Walker
Pamela Martin
Peter Sciberras
Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best international feature film of the year
“Drive My Car”
A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production
A Final Cut for Real/Sun Creature/Vivement Lundi !/MostFilm/Mer Film/VICE/Left HandFilms Production
“The Hand of God”
A The Apartment Production
“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
A Dangphu Dingphu: a 3 pigs Production
“The Worst Person in the World”
An Oslo Pictures/MK Productions/Film i Väst/Snowglobe/B-Reel/Arte France Cinéma Production
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
“Coming 2 America”
(Amazon Studios/Paramount/New Republic Pictures) “Cruella” (Walt Disney)
“Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (Searchlight)
“House of Gucci”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing)
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
“Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“Encanto” (Walt Disney)
“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classics) “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
Japan Denmark
Italy Bhutan Norway
Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Nicholas Britell Hans Zimmer Germaine Franco Alberto Iglesias Jonny Greenwood
“Flee”

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Be Alive” from “King Richard” (Warner Bros.)
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney)
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast” (Focus Features)
“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing)
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days” (Vertical Entertainment)
Best motion picture of the year
“Belfast” (Focus Features) A TKBC Production
“CODA” (Apple Original Films)
A Vendôme Pictures/Pathé in association with Apple Original Films Production
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
A Netflix/Hyperobject Industries Production
“Drive My Car” (Sideshow and Janus Films)
A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production
“Dune” (Warner Bros.)
A Legendary Pictures Production
“King Richard” (Warner Bros.)
A Star Thrower Entertainment/Westbrook Production
“Licorice Pizza”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) A Ghoulardi Film Company Production
“Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight)
A Double Dare You Production
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
A See-Saw Films/Bad Girl Creek/Max Films in association with Brightstar/The New Zealand Film Commission/Cross City Films/BBC Film Production
“West Side Story” (Walt Disney)
A 20th Century Studios Production
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Achievement in production design “Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight)
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films/A24) “West Side Story” (Walt Disney)
Best animated short film
“Affairs of the Art” (National Film Board of Canada)
A Beryl Productions International and National Film Board of Canada Production
“Bestia” (Miyu Distribution)
A Trebol3 and Maleza Estudio Production
“Boxballet” (CTB Film Company)
A Melnitsa Animation Studio Production
“Robin Robin” (Netflix)
An Aardman Animations Production
“The Windshield Wiper”
A pinkman.tv and Leo Sanchez Studio Production Best live action short film
“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run” (Salaud Morisset) A Filmgerberei Production
“The Dress” (Salaud Morisset)
A Warsaw Film School Production
“The Long Goodbye”
A SomeSuch and Left Handed Films Production
“On My Mind”
An M&M Productions and Benzona Film Production
“Please Hold”
A Scavenger Entertainment Production
Production Design: Set Decoration:
Production Design: Set Decoration:
Production Design: Set Decoration:
Production Design: Set Decoration:
Production Design: Set Decoration:
Patrice Vermette Zsuzsanna Sipos
Tamara Deverell Shane Vieau
Grant Major Amber Richards
Stefan Dechant Nancy Haigh
Adam Stockhausen Rena DeAngelo
Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz Anton Dyakov
Dan Ojari and Mikey Please Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in sound “Belfast” (Focus Features)
“Dune” (Warner Bros.) “No Time to Die”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
“West Side Story” (Walt Disney) Achievement in visual effects
“Dune” (Warner Bros.) “Free Guy” (Walt Disney)
“No Time to Die”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing)
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
(Walt Disney)
“Spider-Man: No Way Home” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Adapted screenplay
“CODA” (Apple Original Films)
“Drive My Car” (Sideshow and Janus Films)
“Dune” (Warner Bros.)
“The Lost Daughter” (Netflix) “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Screenplay by Siân Heder
Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal Written by Jane Campion

Original screenplay “Belfast” (Focus Features)
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix) “King Richard” (Warner Bros.)
“Licorice Pizza”
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) “The Worst Person in the World” (Neon)
Written by Kenneth Branagh
Screenplay by Adam McKay
Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
Written by Zach Baylin
Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday,LA March 27, 2022, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland® in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

Credit : Rob Youngson / Focus Features Belfast
Amazon Nicole Kidman

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?