More than 50 national and international arts and future leaders to take part in Australia Council program

The Australia Council has announced the 54 participants of its leadership programs that invest in emerging, mid-career and established creative practitioners both in Australia and across the Indo-Pacific.

The Arts Leaders, Future Leaders and International Leadership programs aim to connect participants to explore new ways of thinking and build skills and capacity across the creative and cultural industries

The programs will each take place over 12-months and involve three interconnected residentials either in-person, hybrid and/or digitally, with online learning moments in between. The model of the program will remain responsive to the COVID-19 situation.

The International component of the program is supported by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), working closely with the Australia Council to advance cultural and creative leadership in the region and foster ongoing collaboration and exchange.

Australia Council Director Industry Initiatives Adam McGowan said:

“In partnership with DFAT, we are thrilled to once again welcome participants from seven countries from across the Indo-Pacific to join the program, including India, Indonesia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia, Vietnam and for the first time Samoa.

We are also thrilled to extend the International Leadership Program to 14 participants from across the region, four more than in previous years, to connect and ideate on new models of leadership, environmental sustainability and our creative recovery. Building the capacity of the sector is critical to ensuring a thriving, sustainable sector as we look to the future.”

The 54 participants of the leadership program reflect a huge depth of experience, talent and diversity. We look forward to the conversations that will emerge as we tackle sustainability, ethical leadership and advocacy right across our region”.

2022 Arts Leaders Program

Adam Wheeler, Tasdance/Assembly 197

Amy Curl, Sydney Improvised Music Association

Bethany Ashley-Ward, Carclew

Brett Adlington, Museums & Galleries of NSW

Christine Scoggin, Chamber of Arts and Culture WA

Danielle Kellie, Circa

Dunja Rmandić, Art Gallery of Western Australia

Evelyn Corr, Overland Literary Journal

Grace Vanilau, CACD Practitioner and Cultural Producer

Jessica White, University of SA and Independent Writer

Jose Da Silva, UNSW Galleries

Leanne de Souza, Nightlife Music

Mark Smith, MusicNT

Natalie Rose, Shopfront Arts Co-op

Nina Bonacci, ILBIJERRI Theatre Company

Riona Tindal, Independent Creative Deaf Arts Advocate

Ruth McMillan, Tangentyere Artists and Town Camp Designs

Sim Luttin, Art et al. and Arts Project Australia

Yolande Norris, ArtsACT

Zohar Spatz, La Boite Theatre

International Arts Leaders

Ace Le, Lân Tinh Foundation, VIETNAM

Cathy Lasam, Independent Artist Educator, PHILIPPINES

Eunike Nugroho, Indonesian Society of Botanical Artists (IDSBA), INDONESIA

Levina Wirawan, Independent Arts Manager and Producer, INDONESIA

Rashmi Dhanwani, The Art X Company, INDIA

Sakdiyah Ma’ruf, Our Voice Comedy for Change, INDONESIA

Tenma, The Casteless Collective, Madras Medai, INDIA

2022 Future Leaders Program

AJ Lamarque, Comedian and Independent Producer

Andi Snelling, Independent Performer, Writer and Director

Andrew Clark, Big hART

Celia Coulthard, Adelaide Festival Centre

David Ralph, Outer Urban Projects

Donna Woods, First Nations Media Australia and Independent Singer Songwriter

Eugenie Lee, Interdisciplinary Artist

Fiona Dorrell, NT Writers’ Centre

Harley Mann, Na Djinang Circus and Circa Contemporary Circus

Ian Sinclair, Antidisciplinary Artist and Playwright

Joe Alexander, Music in Exile

Katina Olsen, Independent Choreographer

Kuichiang Kuiy, Independent Producer

Leah McIntosh, Liminal

Lewis Major, Lewis Major Projects

Mariam Arcilla, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art

Nadya Sinyutina, The National Gallery of Victoria

Ripley Kavara, Independent Artist and Producer

Sarah Asumadu, Independent Writer and Community Engagement Worker

Vishnu Arunasalam, Agal Dance Company

International Future Leaders

Adriana Nordin Manan, Independent Writer, Playwright, Translator and Researcher, MALAYSIA

Andrew Kuliniasi, Knack Theatre and Studio Productions, PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Nguyen Vu Xuan Ha, Chaosdowntown Cháo and A Sông, VIETNAM

Mac Andre Arboleda, Artists for Digital Rights Network, PHILIPPINES

Olisana Mariner, Onelook Studio, SAMOA

Titas Dutta, Birati Samuho Performers Collective, INDIA

Varsha Yeshwant Kumar, The One All Trust, INDIA

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?