ORDER OF AUSTRALIA HONOURS LIST

Australia Day 2020 Honours List
The Governor-General is pleased to announce the following awards:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Joan BEAZLEY AO QC
Sydney NSW 2000
For eminent service to the people of New South Wales, particularly through leadership roles in the judiciary, and as a mentor of young women lawyers.
Professor Margaret Elaine GARDNER AO
Parkville VIC 3052
For eminent service to tertiary education through leadership and innovation in teaching and learning, research and financial sustainability.
The Honourable Chief Justice Catherine Ena HOLMES
QLD
For eminent service to the judiciary, notably to criminal, administrative, and mental health law, and to the community of Queensland.
Professor Bruce Gregory ROBINSON AM
Kirribilli NSW 2061
For eminent service to medical research, and to national healthcare, through policy development and reform, and to tertiary education.
Professor Anthony William THOMAS
North Adelaide SA 5006
For eminent service to scientific education and research, particularly in the field of nuclear and particle physics, through academic leadership roles.
OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Ms Ilana Rachel ATLAS
NSW
For distinguished service to the financial and manufacturing sectors, to education, and to the arts.
The Honourable Edward Norman BAILLIEU
Hawthorn VIC 3122
For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, particularly as Premier, and to international engagement.
Professor Larissa BEHRENDT
Sydney NSW 2000
For distinguished service to Indigenous education and research, to the law, and to the visual and performing arts.
Distinguished Professor Genevieve BELL
ACT
For distinguished service to education, particularly to the social sciences and cultural anthropology.
Dr John Michael BENNETT AM
NSW
For distinguished service to the law through prolific authorship of biographies of eminent members of the legal profession.
Emeritus Professor John BLOOMFIELD AM
Crawley WA 6009
For distinguished service to higher education in the field of sports science, and to professional sporting organisations.
Ms Sarah BRADLEY
Bardon QLD 4065
For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to women in the legal profession, and to the community.
Professor Shaun Patrick BRENNECKE
Carlton VIC 3053
For distinguished service to medical education and research in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional societies.
Professor Rachelle BUCHBINDER
Malvern VIC 3144
For distinguished service to medical education in the fields of epidemiology and rheumatology, and to professional associations.
Professor Robert Graham CUMMING
Centennial Park NSW 2021
For distinguished service to medical education and research, particularly to ageing and age-related diseases.
Government House CANBERRA ACT 2600
26 January 2020
Officer (AO) in the General Division (continued)
Mr Charles Roderick CURWEN CVO OBE
Tylden VIC 3444
For distinguished service to the Crown, and to public administration in Victoria, to medical research, and to Australia-China business relations.
Professor John Kinley DEWAR
Whittlesea VIC 3757
For distinguished service to education through leadership roles in the universities sector, and to professional organisations.
Mr Ian Ross DONGES
Cowra NSW 2794
For distinguished service to primary industry, and to the community of rural New South Wales.
Mr Ronald Patrick DULLARD
Swan View WA 6056
For distinguished service to education in Western Australia, to local government, and to the community.
Mr Peter Adalbert FRITZ AM
Chippendale NSW 2008
For distinguished service to business, particularly to information technology and communications, and to public policy.
Mr Graham Burton GOLDSMITH
Hawthorn VIC 3122
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic foundations, to education, and to the banking and employment sectors.
Mr Robert Malcolm GOOT AM SC
Double Bay NSW 2028
For distinguished service to the Jewish community through executive roles with educational, cultural and social welfare bodies.
Mr James GORMAN
USA
For distinguished service to the finance and banking sectors through executive roles at the national and international level.
Dr Donald Morrison GRANT AM RFD
Bathurst NSW 2795
For distinguished service to surveying, particularly through the establishment of a combined public sector mapping agency.
Ms Gillian Margaret GROOM
Sandy Bay TAS 7005
For distinguished service to the community through healthcare, medical research, and social welfare organisations, and to the law.
Emeritus Professor Jules Mitchell GUSS
Darling Point NSW 2027
For distinguished service to education and scientific research in the field of molecular bioscience, and to professional organisations.
Ms Jane Caroline HANSEN
Toorak VIC 3142
For distinguished service to the community, to education and cultural institutions, and through philanthropic support for charitable foundations.
Mr Ian Andrew HEALY
South Brisbane QLD 4101
For distinguished service to cricket at the national and international level as a player, to the broadcast media, and to the community.
Professor Hal Christopher HILL
Aranda ACT 2614
For distinguished service to education in the field of economic policy development, and to Australia-Indonesia relations.
Commissioner Darren Leigh HINE APM
TAS
For distinguished service to law enforcement as Commissioner of Police in Tasmania, and to the community.
Mr Peter John HOOD
WA
For distinguished service to business and commerce at the state, national and international level, and to the resources sector.
Ms Julie KANTOR
South Yarra VIC 3141
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropy, to Indigenous governance initiatives, and to the visual and performing arts.
Mr Samuel LIPSKI AM
Caulfield VIC 3162
For distinguished service to the community through the promotion of strategic philanthropy, to education, and to Australia-Israel relations.
Mr Kevin McCANN AM
Mosman NSW 2088
For distinguished service to business, to corporate governance, and as an advocate for gender equity.
Professor Peter Joseph McCLUSKEY
Homebush NSW 2140
For distinguished service to ophthalmology, and to medical education, to eye health organisations, and to the community.
Ms Jacqui Elizabeth McGILL
Underdale SA 5032
For distinguished service to the minerals and mining sector, and to gender equity and workplace diversity.
Professor Peter McINTYRE
Atarmon NSW 2064
For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, to child and adolescent health, and to professional bodies.

Officer (AO) in the General Division (continued)
Major General David John McLACHLAN AO (Mil) (Retd)
Beaumaris VIC 3193
For distinguished service to veterans and their families through roles with social welfare and commemoration organisations.
Ms Fiona Margaret McLEOD SC
Fitzroy VIC 3065
For distinguished service to the law, and to the legal profession, at the national and international level, and to women lawyers.
Dr Linley Margaret MARTIN
Northcote VIC 3070
For distinguished service to education, particularly to student equity, educational standards and academic administration.
Mr Campbell Kevin NEWMAN
QLD
For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Queensland, particularly as Premier, and to local government.
The Honourable Barry Robert O’FARRELL
Turramurra NSW 2074
For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales, particularly as Premier, and to the community.
Professor John Michael PERMEZEL
Deepdene VIC 3103
For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional colleges.
Professor John Reginald PIGGOTT
Bellevue Hill NSW 2023
For distinguished service to education, to population ageing research, and to public finance policy development.
Mr Michael John RICE
Oatley NSW 2223
For distinguished service to business and economics, particularly to the actuarial profession, and through advisory roles.
Professor Alison Joan RITTER
Vaucluse NSW 2030
For distinguished service to education, to drug and alcohol research and social policy, and to professional medical societies.
Professor Roy Michael ROBINS-BROWNE
Templestowe VIC 3106
For distinguished service to medical education and research in the field of microbiology and immunology, and to professional groups.
Professor Matthew Roy SANDERS
St Lucia QLD 4067
For distinguished service to education and research in clinical psychology, and to child, parent and family wellbeing.
Professor Robert John SIMES
East Lindfield NSW 2070
For distinguished service to education, and to medicine, in the field of cancer research and clinical trials.
Emeritus Professor Raymond Louis SPECHT
St Lucia QLD 4067
For distinguished service to science, and to education, in the fields of botany, plant ecology and conservation.
Laureate Professor Geoffrey Wayne STEVENS
Parkville VIC 3010
For distinguished service to education, to chemical engineering and environmental remediation, and as a mentor.
Mr Ian Duncan STEWART APM
QLD
For distinguished service to law enforcement as Commissioner of Police in Queensland, and to the community.
The late Dr Enrico TAGLIETTI
Late of Griffith ACT 2603
For distinguished service to architecture, particularly in the Australian Capital Territory, to education, and to professional organisations.
Ms Anne Lorraine TRIMMER
Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011
For distinguished service to the law, and to the legal profession, to healthcare standards and policy, and to education.
Mr Keith Lionel URBAN
USA
For distinguished service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter, and to charitable organisations.
The Honourable Amanda Eloise VANSTONE
North Adelaide SA 5006
For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the people of South Australia, and to the community.
Dr Brian Harrison WALKER
Aranda ACT 2614
For distinguished service to science, particularly to ecosystem ecology and research, and to professional scientific bodies.
Professor Rachel Lindsey WEBSTER
Clifton Hill VIC 3068
For distinguished service to education in the field of astrophysics, to astronomical research, and to young women scientists.

Officer (AO) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Gwen WETZIG
Wishart QLD 4122
For distinguished service to the international community of the Democratic Republic of Congo through medical support, teaching and training programs.
Dr Neil Robert WETZIG
Wishart QLD 4122
For distinguished service to the international community of the Democratic Republic of Congo through medical support, teaching and training programs.
Mr George Bernard WRIGHT
Richmond VIC 3121
For distinguished service to parliament and politics as National Secretary of the Australian Labor Party, and to business.
Professor Jeffrey David ZAJAC
Heidelberg VIC 3084
For distinguished service to medical research and education, particularly in the field of endocrinology, and to professional societies.
HONORARY OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Mr Hugo Wallace WEAVING
Darlinghurst NSW 1300
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, and as a mentor of young writers, directors and film makers.
Dr Robyn WILLIAMS AM
Rozelle NSW 2039
For distinguished service to science as a journalist, radio presenter and author, and to education.
OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
Australian Army
Lieutenant General Gregory Charles BILTON AM CSC
NSW
For distinguished service in the appointments of Deputy Commanding General of the United States Army in the Pacific, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations and Commander Forces Command.
MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Mr John Arthur ABBOTT
Gladstone QLD 4680
For significant service to education, and to the resources sector.
Professor Mohamad ABDALLA
Magill SA 5072
For significant service to education in the field of Islamic studies.
Mr Anthony ABRAHAMS
Bellevue Hill NSW 2023
For significant service to Australia-France relations, and to the law.
Ms Rosemary Therese Langford ADDIS
Balaclava VIC 3183
For significant service to social innovation and impact investment, and to the law.
Mr Robert Harold ANNELLS PSM
TAS
For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sector, and to public administration.
Ms Bettina Mary ARNDT
Woollahra NSW 2025
For significant service to the community as a social commentator, and to gender equity through advocacy for men.
Dr Anne Marie ASTIN PSM
Endeavour Hills VIC 3802
For significant service to the dairy industry, and to food safety regulations.
Mr John Charles BATTEN
Launceston TAS 7250
For significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to professional bodies.
Mr Kenneth Peter BAXTER
Sydney NSW 2000
For significant service to public administration, and to agricultural reform.
Professor Emerita Joan Errington BEAUMONT
Brunswick West VIC 3055
For significant service to education, particularly to the study of war history.
Emeritus Professor Warren Arthur BEBBINGTON
The Basin VIC 3154
For significant service to education, particularly to the study of music.
Ms Faye Lorraine BERRYMAN
Fitzroy North VIC 3068
For significant service to education, to literacy, and to the community.
Mr John David BEVINS
McMahons Point NSW 2060
For significant service to community health and social welfare organisations.
Dr Geoffrey Neville BOUGHTON
Kingsley WA 6026
For significant service to engineering, and to professional bodies.
Emeritus Professor Thomas John BOULTON
Carrington NSW 2294
For significant service to medical education, and to paediatric medicine.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Dr Stephen James BOURKE
Croydon NSW 2132
For significant service to the international community of Jordan through archaeological projects.
Dr Frank Patrick BRENNAN
Kogarah NSW 2217
For significant service to palliative medicine, and to medical education.
Dr David Stewart BRIGGS
Tamworth NSW 2340
For significant service to community health management, and to education.
Emeritus Professor Richard Laurence BROOME
Malvern East VIC 3145
For significant service to education in the field of history, and to historical groups.
Mr Bruce Richard BROWN
Broome WA 6725
For significant service to the pearling industry, and to marine research.
Mr Lyndon Mayfield BROWN
Mosman Park WA 6012
For significant service to the pearling industry, and to marine research.
The Honourable Dr Meredith Anne BURGMANN
Glebe NSW 2037
For significant service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.
Ms Elaine Cafferty CARBINES
Grovedale VIC 3216
For significant service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Garry Raymond CASEY
Woodroffe NT 0830
For significant service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Professor Anthony E CASSIMATIS
St Lucia QLD 4072
For significant service to education, to the law, and to the community.
Mrs Melanie Grace CHAMPION DE CRESPIGNY
Gilberton SA 5081
For significant service to youth through charitable organisations.
Ms Annabelle CHAPLAIN
QLD
For significant service to business through a range of executive roles.
Professor Pierre Henri CHAPUIS
Waverton NSW 2060
For significant service to medical education, and to colorectal surgery.
Ms Lisa CHUNG
Double Bay NSW 2028
For significant service to the community through charitable and cultural organisations.
Dr Christopher John CLEMENTS
Mount Eliza VIC 3930
For significant service to international public health through immunisation programs.
The late Dr Stephen Vincent COLES
Late of Mount Martha VIC 3934
For significant service to veterinary science, and to professional bodies.
Dr John Paxton COLLINS
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to medicine, particularly to breast cancer treatment.
Dr Joseph James COLLINS
Oatley NSW 2223
For significant service to the community through charitable initiatives.
Mr Shane Owen COLQUHOUN
Perth WA 6000
For significant service to performing and cultural arts administration.
Ms Deborah Anne CONWAY
VIC
For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, songwriter and producer.
Mrs Glenise Maxine COULTHARD
Port Augusta SA 5700
For significant service to Aboriginal health in South Australia, and to emergency response organisations.
Ms Jane Selby COVERNTON
Adelaide SA 5000
For significant service to the literary arts as a publisher of children’s books.
Ms Marita Louise COWIE
Bardon QLD 4065
For significant service to community health in rural and remote areas.
Ms Catherine Emily COX
Red Hill QLD 4059
For significant service to the performing arts through choral music.
Dr the Honourable Mary Catherine CRAWFORD
Brisbane QLD 4000
For significant service to women, and to the people and Parliament of Australia.
Ms Judith Margaret CROSS
Lockleys SA 5032
For significant service to community health through social welfare organisations.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Emeritus Professor Brendan CROTTY
VIC
For significant service to health education, and to the community.
Ms Dyan Elizabeth CURRIE
Camp Hill QLD 4152
For significant service to town planning and strategic urban development.
Dr Geoffrey Michael CURRIE
Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
For significant service to nuclear medicine and medical radiation science.
Mr David Edmund CURTAIN QC
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to the law, and to professional legal organisations.
Mr Henry Gibson DAN
Mooroobool QLD 4870
For significant service to music, and to the Indigenous community.
Mrs Sara Megan DAVID
Bull Creek WA 6149
For significant service to international humanitarian health programs.
Ms Sarah Kate DAVIES
Brighton VIC 3186
For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles.
Professor Karen Patricia DAY
VIC
For significant service to science education, and to global public health.
Professor Richard de DEAR
Annandale NSW 2038
For significant service to education, particularly the design of the built environment.
Mr Damian John de MARCO
Wallaroo NSW 2618
For significant service to the community as a child safety advocate.
Dr Leoni Marilyn DEGENHARDT
Gerroa NSW 2534
For significant service to education through the independent schools sector.
Ms Maria DIMOPOULOS
Altona VIC 3018
For significant service to women, to cultural diversity, and to the prevention of domestic violence.
Mr Carl John DOWD
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.
Mr Justin Joseph DOWD
Glenhaven NSW 2156
For significant service to family law, and to professional associations.
Mrs Wendy DOWD
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.
The Reverend Ann Bryson DRUMMOND
Docklands VIC 3008
For significant service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to women.
Dr Gillian Mary DUCHESNE
Hawthorn VIC 3122
For significant service to radiation oncology medicine, and to professional medical organisations.
The late Ms Juli DUGDALE
Late of Elwood VIC 3184
For significant service to young women through leadership development organisations.
Dr Robert John EDGAR
East Melbourne VIC 3002
For significant service to the banking and finance sectors, and to medical research organisations.
Professor Harriet EDQUIST
Melbourne VIC 3001
For significant service to architectural history and design, and to higher education.
Dr Paul Elias ELIADIS
South Brisbane QLD 4101
For significant service to medicine as a clinical haematologist, and to charitable initiatives.
Mr Allan ENGLISH
St Lucia QLD 4067
For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.
Ms Lynette Gwenyth ENGLISH
Findon SA 5023
For significant service to mental health and consumer support organisations.
Mr Wesley James ENOCH
Dunwich QLD 4183
For significant service to the performing arts as an Indigenous director and playwright.
Mr Terence Charles EVANS
SA
For significant service to higher education, to health organisations, and to the law.
Dr Graham John FAICHNEY
Mosman NSW 2088
For significant service to science in the fields of animal nutrition and physiology.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Dr Ian James FAIRNIE
Bull Creek WA 6149
For significant service to the community, and to veterinary and agricultural organisations.
Mr Andrew Charles FARRISS
Barraba NSW 2347
For significant service to the performing arts as a musician, composer and producer.
Ms Mary FEATHERSTON
Ivanhoe VIC 3079
For significant service to the arts, particularly to interior and industrial design.
Mr Paul James FIELD
NSW
For service to the arts, particularly to children’s entertainment, and as a supporter of charitable endeavours.
Emeritus Professor John Joseph FITZGERALD
Carlton North VIC 3054
For significant service to higher education, particularly in the field of Chinese studies.
Mrs Diane Mildred FLEMING
Prahran VIC 3181
For significant service to Australia-Africa relations, and to education.
Mr Peter Charles FLINN
Dunkeld VIC 3294
For significant service to agricultural research through the promotion of near-infrared spectroscopy.
The late Mr John Clement FORDHAM OAM
Late of Woollahra NSW 1350
For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of foundations.
Mr George Cameron FOX
QLD
For significant service to the law, to professional legal organisations, and to the community.
Professor Raelene FRANCES
Aranda ACT 2614
For significant service to history studies as a teacher, researcher and author.
Ms Christine FRANKS
Greenwich NSW 2065
For significant service to the community through social welfare initiatives.
Dr Erica FRYDENBERG
VIC
For significant service to psychology as a researcher, educator and adviser.
Mr Kim GILLIS
Moruya NSW 2537
For significant service to public administration, and to defence projects.
Emeritus Professor Jeffrey Denys GOLDSWORTHY
VIC
For significant service to education, particularly to legal history and philosophy.
Ms Rachel Ann GRIFFITHS
NSW
For significant service to the performing arts as an actor.
Ms Johanna Leigh GRIGGS
Collaroy NSW 2097
For significant service to community health, to television, and to sport.
Mr Matthew Thomas GROUNDS
NSW
For significant service to the financial investment sector, and to the community.
Dr Sanghamitra GUHA
Norwood SA 5067
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education.
Emeritus Professor Anthony John GUTTMANN
VIC
For significant service to the mathematical sciences, and to education.
Mr Allan Thomas HAGGARTY
Griffith NSW 2680
For significant service to the community through a range of roles.
The Honourable Hartley Roland HANSEN QC
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to the law, and to professional associations.
Mrs Dallas Elspeth HAYDEN
QLD
For significant service to the Australian community.
Dr Janice Leona HILLS
NT
For significant service to veterinary science, and to the community.
Dr Vedella May HINCKLEY
Cedar Creek QLD 4520
For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon.
Ms Bella HIRSHORN
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to the Jewish community, and to women.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Trina Coral HOCKLEY
Worongary QLD 4213
For significant service to the community, and to business.
Mr Grant Donald HUNT
Isle of Capri QLD 4217
For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sectors.
Mrs Jennifer Ruth HURLEY
Fullarton SA 5063
For significant service to the community through charitable organisations.
Mr Geoffrey Ian HUSTON
Red Hill ACT 2603
For significant service to science, and through pioneering roles with the internet.
Dr Alison Scott INGLIS
Parkville VIC 3052
For significant service to education, and to the museum and galleries sector.
Ms Catherine Mary INGLIS
NSW
For significant service to the building and construction industry.
Dr Robyn Rae IREDALE
Scotland Island NSW 2105
For significant service to people with an intellectual disability, and to education.
Mr David Harley JACOBS
Newport NSW 2106
For significant service to Australia-Japan relations, and to business.
Dr Miles Gareth JAKEMAN
Deakin ACT 2600
For significant service to business, to national security, and to the community.
Dr Gael JENNINGS
Northcote VIC 3070
For significant service to science, and to the broadcast media.
Ms Alana Therese JOHNSON
Benalla VIC 3672
For significant service to women through leadership and advisory roles.
Professor Margaret Anne JOLLY
Hackett ACT 2602
For significant service to education, particularly to gender and Pacific studies.
Rabbi Zalman KASTEL
St Ives NSW 2075
For significant service to interfaith and intercultural understanding and acceptance.
Mr Barry Leonard KELLY
Coorparoo QLD 4151
For significant service to the mining and minerals sectors, and to business.
The Honourable Charles Roderick KEMP
VIC
For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the people of Victoria.
Mrs Rae Merlyn KINGSBURY
Castlemaine VIC 3450
For significant service to the international community of Timor Leste.
Mrs Christine Elizabeth KIRBY
Abbotsford NSW 2046
For significant service to the community, and to women.
Professor Martin Evald KRYGIER
Kensington NSW 2052
For significant service to legal education, and to professional associations.
Mr Murray Wayne LAMPARD APM
Gwelup WA 6018
For significant service to the community of Western Australia.
Mr Douglas LAWRENCE OAM
West Brunswick VIC 3055
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to chamber choirs.
Ms Helen Louise LEAKE
SA
For significant service to film, and to professional organisations.
Dr David Ronald LEECE PSM RFD ED
Beecroft NSW 2119
For significant service to the environment, and to defence and security studies.
Dr Michael Kwok LEUNG
Malvern VIC 3144
For significant service to medicine, and to the international community.
Mrs Rose LEW
Toorak VIC 3142
For significant service to the community, and to philanthropy.
Mrs Dorothy Hazel LIPMANN
Richmond VIC 3121
For significant service to the elderly, and to the visual arts.
Mrs Susan Mary LOGIE-SMITH
Armadale VIC 3143
For significant service to the decorative and fine arts.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
The late Mr Eric William LUMSDEN PSM
Late of Wannanup WA 6210
For significant service to public administration, and to planning.
Ms Kathryn Anne McCLYMONT
Paddington NSW 2021
For significant service to the print media, and to investigative journalism.
Mr Kenneth Duncan MacDONALD
Indooroopilly QLD 4068
For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.
Ms Vicki Gayle McDONALD
QLD
For significant service to librarianship, and to professional associations.
Ms Catherine Ludo McFERRAN
Bermagui NSW 2546
For significant service to women and children, and to social justice.
Ms Jenni MACK
NSW
For significant service to business through consumer advocacy roles.
Mr Graham Robert McKENZIE-SMITH
Mount Pleasant WA 6153
For significant service to military history preservation, and to forestry.
Dr Helen Diana McLEAN
Kingswood SA 5062
For significant service to dentistry, and to professional associations.
Dr Suzanne Bridget McNICOL QC
Melbourne VIC 3000
For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.
Dr Robert David MacPHERSON
Brisbane QLD 4001
For significant service to the visual arts.
Ms Robin (Bobbi) MAHLAB
Birchgrove NSW 2041
For significant service to women, to publishing, and to philanthropy.
Ms Keelen Marie MAILMAN
Augathella QLD 4477
For significant service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.
Mr Michael Kevin MALOUF
Wandana Heights VIC 3216
For significant service to local government, and to the community of Victoria.
Professor Lenore Hilda MANDERSON
Prahran VIC 3181
For significant service to education, particularly medical anthropology, and to public health.
Mr Duncan Antony MARSHALL
Chapman ACT 2611
For significant service to heritage conservation.
Ms Julie Marie MASON
Point Cook VIC 3030
For significant service to the community, and to education.
Ms Janet Patricia MATTON
Melbourne VIC 3004
For significant service to the information technology and health sectors.
Ms Rachael Zoa MAZA
Sunshine VIC 3020
For significant service to the performing arts as an artistic director.
Mr Paul Joseph MERCURIO
Tyabb VIC 3913
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to dance.
Mrs Janine Louise MIDDLETON
Mosman NSW 2088
For significant service to the LGBTIQ community, and to marriage equality.
Mr Timothy David MINCHIN
Coogee NSW 2034
For significant service to the performing arts, and to the community.
Ms Heather Lee MITCHELL
Surry Hills NSW 2010
For significant service to the performing arts, and to the community.
Professor Marjory Lucy MOODIE
Eaglemont VIC 3084
For significant service to education, particularly to health economics.
Ms Cathi MOORE
Narrabundah ACT 2604
For significant service to young women, and to the community.
The Reverend Canon Dr John Laurence MORGAN
Moe VIC 3825
For significant service to education, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Mr John Patrick MULLEN
NSW
For significant service to business, and to the community.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Ms Patricia Anne MURRAY
Mount Claremont WA 6010
For significant service to the community through family social welfare associations.
Dr Anthony Leigh MYLIUS
Northam WA 6401
For significant service to community health, and to cardiology.
Professor Marea NICHOLSON
Glenhaven NSW 2156
For significant service to education, and to professional standards.
Ms Melissa NOONAN
Doncaster East VIC 3109
For significant service to people with a disability.
Professor Pauline Margaret NUGENT
East Melbourne VIC 3002
For significant service to education, and to nursing.
Emeritus Professor John Frederick O’CALLAGHAN
Yarralumla ACT 2600
For significant service to information technology, and to education.
Ms Caroline O’CONNOR
Noosaville QLD 4566
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to musical theatre.
The late Ms Patricia Maria O’DONNELL
Late of Fitzroy VIC 3065
For significant service to the community through a range of roles.
Dr John William ORCHARD
Coogee NSW 2034
For significant service to sports medicine, particularly to cricket.
Mr Robert Maxwell PENFOLD
Los Angeles California USA
For significant service to the broadcast media, and to journalism.
The late Lieutenant Colonel Barry PETERSEN MC (Retd)
Late of Queensland
For significant service to the international community of Thailand.
Ms Sabine Cornelia PHILLIPS
Port Melbourne VIC 3207
For significant service to aged welfare, and to the legal profession.
Mr Peter James PLUMMER
QLD
For significant service to higher education, to health research, and to public administration.
Professor Laura POOLE-WARREN
Coogee NSW 2034
For significant service to education, and to biomedical engineering.
Emeritus Professor Sharman Ellen PRETTY
Wahroonga NSW 2076
For significant service to music education, and to the performing arts.
The late Professor Steven Russell RAINE
Late of Middle Ridge QLD 4350
For significant service to soil science and agriculture, and to education.
The late Mr Daniel Leo REARDON
Late of Tasmania
For significant service to the community of Tasmania through social welfare and charitable organisations.
Ms Jennifer Mary RICHTER
Glenunga SA 5064
For significant service to medical administration, and to community health.
Emeritus Professor Staniforth RICKETSON
Carlton North VIC 3054
For significant service to legal education, and to intellectual property law.
Dr Peter William RIDDLES
QLD
For significant service to science, to biotechnology, and to innovation.
The Honourable Fredrick RIEBELING
Dudley Park WA 6210
For significant service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia.
Mr Gary Phillip ROBERTS
Dalkeith WA 6009
For significant service to the broadcast media, particularly to radio.
Mr William Patrick O’SHEA
Melbourne VIC 3004
For significant service to the community.
Mr Peter John OVERTON
Willoughby NSW 2068 For significant service to the community.
Mr David Philip PARATZ
Paddington QLD 4064 For significant service to the Queensland, and to the law.
legal profession, and to the
broadcast media, and to the
Jewish community of
Ms Colleen Georgette PEARCE
North Fitzroy VIC 3068
For significant service to the community through public advocacy roles.
Dr Peter Andreas PEDERSEN
Campbell ACT 2612
For significant service to military history as an author and researcher.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr David Michael ROSS
East Side NT 0870
For significant service to the Indigenous community of Central Australia.
Ms Violet ROUMELIOTIS
Carlton NSW 2218
For significant service to the community, particularly to refugee support.
Dr Walter John RUSSELL
SA
For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to medical health standards.
Dr Sabar RUSTOMJEE
Malvern East VIC 3145
For significant service to psychotherapy, and to community health.
Dr John Dominic SANTAMARIA
Heidelberg VIC 3084
For significant service to intensive care medicine.
Ms Janine SARGEANT
Balmain NSW 2041
For significant service to medical administration through a range of roles.
Ms Marion Albertje SAVILLE
Carlton North VIC 3054
For significant service to women’s health through cervical screening initiatives.
Mr George SAVVIDES
Mount Martha VIC 3934
For significant service to the community, to charitable groups, and to business.
Mr Michael James SCOTT
West Pymble NSW 2073
For significant service to urban development, and to the community.
Ms Robyn Margaret SEXTON
Northbridge NSW 2063
For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary.
Dr Errol Vernon SEYMOUR
Gooseberry Hill WA 6076
For significant service to the oil and gas industry, and to engineering.
Emeritus Professor Cindy SHANNON
QLD
For significant service to Indigenous health, and to medical education.
Professor Robert Keith SHEPHERD
Ascot Vale VIC 3032
For significant service to biomedical research, and to education.
Mr Vianney SHIEL
Templestowe VIC 3106
For significant service to electronic engineering, and to education.
Mr John A SIMPSON
Euroa VIC 3666
For significant service to people who are blind or have low vision.
Ms Christine Lois SIMPSON STOKES
WA
For significant service to the community through cultural organisations.
Mr Keith Nichol SLATER
Greenmount WA 6056
For significant service to cricket, Australian rules football and baseball, in Western Australia.
Dr Judith Beryl SMART
Richmond VIC 3121
For significant service to education, to social research, and to women.
Mr Damien John SMITH
Deepdene VIC 3103
For significant service to business through a range of roles.
Mrs Georgina Jane SOMERSET
Durong QLD 4610
For significant service to primary industry, to women, and to the community.
Ms Carol (Carlotta) SPENCER
Surfers Paradise QLD 4217
For significant service to the performing arts, and to the LGBTIQ community.
Ms Claire Elena SPENCER
St Kilda West VIC 3182
For significant service to arts administration, and to the community.
The late Mr Jeremy Mark SPINAK
Late of New South Wales
For significant service to the Jewish community, to multicultural relations, and to interfaith dialogue.
.
Ms Julie Anne STEINER
NSW
For significant service to business through a range of roles.
Emeritus Professor Vivian Bruce SUNDERLAND
Claremont WA 6010
For significant service to education, particularly to pharmacy.
Dr Robert Jeffrey SWARD
Malvern VIC 3144
For significant service to primary industry, to gene technology, and to the Jewish community.

Member (AM) in the General Division (continued)
Professor Acram Momolook TAJI
Saint Lucia QLD 4067
For significant service to education, and to horticultural science, particularly to plant technology.
Dr Peter George THORNE
Albert Park VIC 3206
For significant service to computer science education, and to history.
Mr Robert Murray TORRANCE
Rossmoyne WA 6148
For significant service to the building and construction industry.
Mr Vincent TREMAINE
Henley Beach SA 5022
For significant service to shipping infrastructure and freight transport.
Dr Mathew Ansel TRINCA TALALIN
ACT
For significant service to the museums and galleries sector.
Professor Kenneth Thomas TROTMAN
Oatley NSW 2223
For significant service to education, particularly to accounting.
Mr Daniel Philip TUCKER
WA
For significant service to mining, and to the Indigenous community.
Mr Michael Robert TYACK
Rozelle NSW 2039
For significant service to the performing arts as a musical director.
Mr Richard Ashton WARNER
TAS
For significant service to agricultural research and development.
Professor Lea Elizabeth WATERS-SCHOLES
Parkville VIC 3010
For significant service to education, and to psychology.
Emeritus Professor Roderick Tucker WELLS
Flagstaff Hill SA 5159
For significant service to education, and to the biological sciences.
Dr Ann Felicity WESTMORE
Kew VIC 3101
For significant service to medical history, and to science communication.
Emeritus Professor Edward Thomas WHITE
Indooroopilly QLD 4068
For significant service to higher education, particularly to chemical engineering.
Ms Tracey WHITING
SA
For significant service to the museums and galleries sector.
Mrs Georgina Dulcie WILLIAMS
Preston VIC 3072
For significant service to the Indigenous community through advocacy roles.
Mr John Denis WITHERIFF
Varsity Lakes QLD 4227
For significant service to business, and to the community of the Gold Coast.
Dr Dedee Daryl WOODSIDE
Umina Beach NSW 2257
For significant service to animal conservation, and to zoological organisations.
Dr Graeme Leonard WORBOYS
Gilmore ACT 2905
For significant service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.
Mr Heathcote McMichael WRIGHT QC
Flinders VIC 3929
For significant service to the law, and to the performing arts.
Dr Desiree Swei-Lien YAP
East Melbourne VIC 3002
For significant service to women’s health, and to medicine.
Professor Justin John YERBURY
Wollongong NSW 2500
For significant service to education and research in the field of biological sciences.
Mr John Zerunge YOUNG
Kew VIC 3101
For significant service to the visual arts, and as a role model.
HONORARY MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Mrs Elisabeth Margaret NEWMAN
Middle Park VIC 3206
For significant service to women at the national and international level.
Mr Roland Sylvester PEELMAN
Glebe NSW 2037
For significant service to music.
Ms Constance Kimberly SEAGRAM
Launceston TAS 7250
For significant service to tourism, and to business, in Tasmania.
Mr Glenn Barrie SHORROCK
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, songwriter and entertainer.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
Royal Australian Navy
Captain Warren James BAIRSTOW CSC RAN
ACT
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of command and leadership.
Captain Shane Andrew CRAIG RAN
NSW
For exceptional performance of duty in Royal Australian Navy command and management positions.
Australian Army
Brigadier Michael Charles ASHLEIGH
ACT
For exceptional service as Director Logistics – Army, Director General Strategic Logistics and Commander Australian Army Cadets.
Lieutenant Colonel Alyson Marie AULIFF
QLD
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force malaria research.
Colonel Nicholas James FOXALL
Highvale QLD 4520
For exceptional service in command and leadership and significantly enhancing the operational effects and capabilities of the Australian Defence Force.
Major General Andrew William FREEMAN
ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force Commander 17th Brigade, Director General Land Operations, and Director Logistics – Army.
Brigadier Stephen John JOBSON CSC
NSW
For exceptional service as Commandant Army Recruit Training Centre, Commander 16th Aviation Brigade and Commander Joint Task Force 646.
Colonel Andrew John McBARON
Mr Robert John ABBOT
Sunshine Coast QLD 4560
For service to local government, and to the communities of Noosa and the Sunshine Coast.
Mrs Sandra Gai ACKERS
NSW
For service to the community through charitable initiatives.
Mr Kenneth Bruce ADAMS
Bowral NSW 2576
For service to the community of the Southern Highlands, and to the plumbing industry.
Mr Lindsay Mark ADAMS
Bunya QLD 4055
For service to the professional speaking industry.
Ms Joanna Geraldine AGIUS
SA
For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing, and to the Indigenous community.
Dr Qazi Ashfaq AHMAD
Bonnyrigg NSW 2177
For service to the Muslim community, and to interfaith relations.
Ms Julie Christine AINSWORTH
Maryville NSW 2293
For service to the community of Newcastle.
Mr Daryl James AKERS
Melton South VIC 3338
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mrs Margaret Alice ALDOUS
Benalla VIC 3672 For service to nursing.
Mrs Alison Moorna ALEXANDER
Karana Downs QLD 4306
For service to the tourism and hospitality industry.
NSW
For exceptional service as the Director of Officer Career Management – Army, Career Adviser for General Service Officer Lieutenant Colonels, and Staff Officer Grade One Establishments.
Royal Australian Air Force
Air Commodore Wendy BLYTH
ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in C-130J Super Hercules sustainment reform; and in P-8A Poseidon capability development and system sustainment.
Air Commodore Philip Stephen GORDON
ACT
For exceptional service in aerospace capability development, air combat preparedness and operations management and control for the Australian Defence Force.
Group Captain Leanne Patricia LEE
NSW
For exceptional service in airworthiness practice, F-35 Joint Strike Fighter operational certification, and E-7A Airborne Early Warning and Control sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.
Air Commodore Kenneth John ROBINSON CSC
NSW
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in international engagement, personnel management and administration, and combat support development and sustainment.
Air Commodore Gerald Anthony van LEEUWEN CSM
ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in aerospace capability development, major capital acquisition, and air combat sustainment.
MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
in
as

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Diana Joy ALEXANDER
Lockhart NSW 2656
For service to education, and to the community of Lockhart.
Mr Geoffrey Robert ALEXANDER
Shepparton VIC 3630
For service to the community of Shepparton.
Mr Brian Leslie ALLEN
Rosebud VIC 3939
For service to education in developing countries, and to the community.
Mrs Ronda May ALTERATOR
Warriewood NSW 2102 For service to netball.
Mrs Julie Michelle ANDERSON
Berwick VIC 3806
For service to veterans and their families.
Mrs Robyn McDonald ANDERSON
VIC 3044
For service to children through hospital charitable organisations.
Mrs Rebecca ANDREWS
South Maroota NSW
For service to the community of West Papua, and to equestrian organisations.
Mr Phillip Nicholas ANTIPPA
Albert Park VIC 3206
For service to thoracic surgery, and to music.
Mrs Lorna APELT
Dalby QLD 4405
For service to aged welfare.
Mr Joseph (Yossi) ARON
Caulfield VIC 3161
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.
Mr Charles Albert ARONSON
Bellevue Hill NSW 2023
For service to the Jewish community of New South Wales.
Mr Antonio ARRIGO
Bunyip VIC 3815
For service to the community of Bunyip.
Mrs Julie Ann ARTHUR
Maryborough QLD 4650
For service to local government, and to the community of the Fraser Coast.
Mr Robert Barry AUSTON
NSW
For service to veterans through a range of organisations.
Ms Patricia Joyce BAILEY
Cairns QLD 4870
For service to the community of Cairns, and to rugby league.
Mrs Rosanna BAINI
Mernda VIC 3754
For service to the Lebanese community of Victoria.
Mr Glenn McGregor BAKER
Alfred Cove WA 6154
For service to children through charitable organisations.
Mr Jason Paul BAKER
Curl Curl NSW 2096 For service to rowing.
Mrs Dianne BALL
Raymond Terrace NSW 2324
For service to the Indigenous community of the Hunter.
Mr Laurie Ernest BARBER
Port Macquarie NSW 2444
For service to the community of Port Macquarie.
Mr Leonard Robert BARLOW
VIC
For service to veterans and their families.
The late Ms Eve BARRATT
Late of Mount Gambier SA 5290
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Mr Richard Joseph BARRY
Narrabri NSW 2390
For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Narrabri.
Mr Patrick Joseph BARTOLO
Toongabbie NSW 2146
For service to the Maltese community of New South Wales.
Mrs Nancy Dawn BATES
Maryborough Qld 4650
For service to the community of Maryborough.
Mr Joel BECKER
Fairfield VIC 3078
For service to literary organisations.
Ms Lisa Ann BEEHAG
Sylvania NSW 2224 For service to netball.
Mr Lindsay Gregory BEER
Caulfield VIC 3162
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mr Neville Dickson BELL
Ascot QLD 4007
For service to horse racing, and to the community of Caboolture.
Mr Richard Palmer BENNETT
Alonnah TAS 7150
For service to photography.
Mr Albert BENSIMON
Malvern SA 5061
For service to business, and to the community.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Suzanne BERGERSEN
Sussex Inlet NSW 2540 For service to swimming.
Mr Harry Herman BETTER
Caulfield North VIC 3161
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.
Mr Russell John BEYNON
Bairnsdale VIC 3875
For service to the community of Bairnsdale.
Ms Jocelyn BIGNOLD
Footscray VIC 3011
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Mr Richard Beresford BIGNOLD
Gymea NSW 2227
For service to surf lifesaving.
Mr William Hugh BISCOE
Angaston SA 5353
For service to the community of the Barossa.
Mrs Helen Margaret BLACK
Pullenvale QLD 4069
For service to the community of Pittsworth.
Mr Lawrence Peter BLACK
Pullenvale QLD 4069
For service to primary industry, and to the community.
The Reverend Margaret Jane BLAIR
Healesville VIC 3777
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Mr Simon Leigh BLOOMER
Boronia VIC 3155
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr Brian Stuart BLYTHE
Portsea VIC 3944
For service to business, and to the community.
Mrs Rosalind BODLEY
Brighton VIC 3186
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mr David Kevin BOOTH
Kincumber NSW 2251
For service to the community of Gosford.
Mr Mark P S BOURCHIER
Adelaide SA 5000
For service to the community of South Australia.
Dr Michael John BOWDEN
Rapid Creek NT 0810
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Mr Wayne Morris BOWDEN
East Keilor VIC 3033
For service to music, particularly through brass bands.
Mrs Lillian Ruth BOWEN
QLD
For service to the Indigenous community of Cape York.
Mr Peter William BOYES
Ashmore QLD 4214
For service to the community of Queensland.
Mr Connell Francis BRANNELLY
Moulden NT 0830
For service to the community of Darwin.
Mrs Coralie Elizabeth BRANNELLY
Moulden NT 0830
For service to the community of Darwin.
Mrs Eulalie Perry BREWSTER
Inverloch VIC 3996
For service to the community of Inverloch.
Mr Jonathan Ashley BRIGGS
VIC
For service to community history.
Rear Admiral Peter Douglas BRIGGS AO CSC (Retd)
Mornington VIC 3931
For service to the preservation, commemoration and promotion of Australian naval heritage.
Mr Darryl Gregory BROHMAN
Cronulla NSW 2230
For service to rugby league.
Mr Aubrey Gordon BROOKS
Tanilba Bay NSW 2319
For service to the community of Newcastle.
Dr Catherine Janet BROWN
Fairfield VIC 3078
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Ms Noeline Mabel BROWN
Mount Murray NSW 2577
For service to the performing arts as an actor and entertainer.
Mr Raymond BROWN
Bulli NSW 2516
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mrs Thelma June BRYAN
Westcourt QLD 4870
For service to youth, and to swimming.
Mr Joseph Francis BUHAGIAR
Yass NSW 2582
For service to the community of the Southern Highlands.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
The late Mr Robert Charles BULLEY
Late of Balwyn North VIC 3103
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Mrs Judy Charlotte BURKE
Daw Park SA 5041
For service to community health.
Ms Patricia L BURKE
Brighton VIC 3186
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Mrs Robyne Margaret BURRIDGE
Coconut Grove NT 0810
For service to people with a disability.
Mrs Maree Rosalie BYRNE
Bowral NSW 2576
For service to the community of the Southern Highlands.
Mrs Georgina BYROM
Taringa QLD 4068
For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to education.
Mr Kenneth James CALLANDER
Randwick NSW 2031
For service to horse racing as a journalist and presenter.
Dr Donald Graham CAMPBELL
QLD
For service to trauma medicine.
Mr Donald Percival CANT
Somerton Park SA 5044
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mrs Karen Elizabeth CAREY
Belrose NSW 2085
For service to secondary education.
Mr Cedric Lyle CARR
Highton VIC 3216
For service to the community of Geelong, and to accountancy.
Mr Geoffrey Marc CARR
Tamarama NSW 2026 For service to rugby league.
Mr Peter James CARTER
Lockleys SA 5032
For service to canoeing.
Mr Mark CARUANA
Marayong NSW 2148
For service to the Maltese community of New South Wales.
Sister Monica Mary CAVANAGH
Waverton NSW 2060
For service to the Catholic Church of Australia.
Mrs Jahna CEDAR
Aveley WA 6069
For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia.
Mr Umesh CHANDRA
Taigum QLD 4018
For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.
Mr Kenneth Ray CHAPMAN
Cabramatta NSW 2166
For service to the community of Cabramatta.
Mrs Joy CHARLTON
Theresa Park NSW 2570
For service to equestrian sports.
Ms Judith Anne CHARNAUD
Warriewood NSW 2102
For service to conservation and the environment in Timor Leste.
Ms Paulette Dell CHERNY
VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.
Mr Michael Wan-Man CHOI
Birkdale QLD 4159
For service to the people and Parliament of Queensland.
Ms Tasneem CHOPRA
Moreland VIC 3060
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Dr Ian Melvyn CHUNG
Sans Souci NSW 2219
For service to the law, to medicine, and to the community.
Dr Adele CHYNOWETH
Braddon ACT 2612
For service to public history.
Mr Klaus Vilis CIMDINS
Frankston VIC 3199
For service to veterans and their families.
Ms Sandra Joan CLARK
Broken Hill NSW 2880
For service to Indigenous education, and to the community.
Mr James CLARKE
Jurien Bay WA 6516
For service to the community of Jurien Bay.
Ms Pamela Nance CLARKE
Horsham VIC 3400
For service to local government, and to the community of Horsham.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Robyn Madelon CLAYDON
Hornsby Heights NSW 2077
For service to education, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Mr Anthony David CLIFFORD
USA
For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.
Mr Roger Alexander CLIFFORD
Bellevue Hill NSW 2023
For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.
Ms Susan Gaye CLUTTERBUCK
Boolarra VIC 3870
For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Mr Andrew James COAD
Como WA 6152
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Mr Leif Robert COCKS
Willagee WA 6156
For service to the conservation of endangered animals.
Dr Phillip Seldon COCKS
Waverton NSW 2060
For service to medicine, and to medical associations.
Mr Robert Andrew COFFEY
Warrnambool VIC 3280
For service to the community of Warrnambool.
Rabbi Dr Jeffrey COHEN
Vaucluse NSW 2030
For service to community health, and to interfaith organisations.
Mrs Marlis COHEN
Balwyn North VIC 3104
For service to the Jewish community.
Mr Peter COMBE
Glenside SA 5065
For service to the performing arts, particularly music for children.
Dr Michael Thomas CONNOR
Colac VIC 3250
For service to medicine, and to the community.
Ms Helen Rosemary CONNOR-KENDRAY
Kingston TAS 7050
For service to people with Parkinson’s.
Mr Fred CONWAY
QLD
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mrs Genelle COOK
Annandale NSW 2038
For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Mrs Dallas Antoinette COOPER
Bellerive TAS 7018
For service to badminton, and to the community.
Mr John Alan COOTES
Belmont NSW 2280
For service to the community, particularly to social welfare organisations.
Ms Elizabeth CORKE
VIC
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Anthony John CORR
Beaumaris VIC 3193 For service to cricket.
Mrs Margaret Mary COSSEY
NSW
For service to Indigenous literacy and special-needs education.
Dr Lynne Maree COULSON BARR
Melbourne VIC 3000
For service to community mental health.
Mr Christopher Richard COX
East Gosford NSW 2250
For service to the performing arts, and to the community.
Mr Lindsay Hamilton CRAWFORD
Bairnsdale VIC 3875
For service to the community of Paynesville.
Mr Warren James CREE
Belrose NSW 2085
For service to youth, and to the community.
Mrs Joan Winifred CRIBB
Kenmore Hills QLD 4069
For service to higher education as a botanist, and to the community.
Mrs Julie Margaret CROMER
Randwick NSW 2031
For service to disability support organisations.
Mr Peter CROOK
Kinglake VIC 3763
For service to the community of Kinglake, and to veterans and their families.
Mr William Richard CRUWYS
Fairfield West NSW 2165
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr Simon Charles CUBITT
Winthrop WA 6150
For service to the community of southern Western Australia.
Mr Ashley Alfred CUPITT
Yungaburra QLD 4884
For service to the community of Yungaburra, and to boxing.
Ms Susan Margaret CURE
Bellerive TAS 7018 For service to swimming.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Krystyna CYRON
Canley Heights NSW 2166
For service to the Polish community of New South Wales.
Mr Robert Philip DANCE
Frankston VIC 3199
For service to waterskiing.
Mr Thomas Frank DANOS
Toorak VIC 3142
For service to the law, and to the community.
Mr Colin Bruce DARTS
Albury NSW 2640
For service to veterans and their families.
Ms Anna Louise DAVEY
Albury NSW 2640
For service to circus performance and physical theatre.
Ms Maude Alice DAVEY
Abbotsford VIC 3067
For service to the performing arts, particularly as an artistic director.
Ms Beth DAVIDSON
Anglesea VIC 3230
For service to local government, and to the community.
Mr Ivo Douglas DAVIES
City Beach WA 6015
For service to the community of the Wheatbelt region of Western Australia.
Mrs Ruth Adelaide DAWS
Burnside SA 5066
For service to netball, and to the community.
Mrs Barbara May DAWSON
Zillmere QLD 4034
For service to veterans and their families.
Mrs Valerie Josephine DAWSON
Redcliffe QLD 4020
For service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter.
Mr Gionni DI GRAVIO
Mayfield NSW 2304
For service to community history, particularly as an archivist.
Mr Philip John DICKIE
For service to the print media as a journalist.
Mr Maxwell Gordon DINGLE
Sussex Inlet NSW 2540
For service to the visual arts through curatorial roles.
Mr Barry Robert DOBSON
Inala QLD 4077
For service to athletics.
Ms Jennifer Christine DOUBELL
Toorak VIC 3142
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Ms Kerrie Anne DOUGHERTY
Wyoming NSW 2250
For service to astronautical history as a curator.
Mrs Annette DOUGLASS
North Parramatta NSW 2151
For service to youth through Scouts.
Mr Peter George DOUKAS
Ashbury NSW 2193
For service to multiculturalism in New South Wales.
Mr John DRING
Ashford SA 5035
For service to the rail transport industry.
Mr Peter James DUNN
Kuraby QLD 4112
For service to community history.
Mr John DYBALL
Vincentia NSW 2540 For service to education.
Mr Carter EDWARDS
Canton Beach NSW 2263
For service to the broadcast media, particularly to radio.
Mr Frederick Gary EDWARDS
Camberwell VIC 3124
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mrs Kathryn Margaret EDWARDS
Boroondara VIC 3124
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mr Robert John EDWARDS
Corrimal NSW 2518
For service to the international community of Fiji.
Dr Zenaida Sicat EDWARDS
Lindfield NSW 2070
For service to the community, and to heritage preservation.
Mr Brian Paul EGAN
Charleville QLD 4470
For service to people in rural areas through social welfare support programs.
The late Ms Christine Joyce EGAN
Late of Morphett Vale SA 5162
For service to the Indigenous community of South Australia.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Nerida EGAN
Charleville QLD 4470
For service to people in rural areas through social welfare support programs.
Professor Diana EGERTON-WARBURTON
Prahran VIC 3181
For service to emergency medicine.
Ms Faiza EL-HIGZI
Sunnybank Hills QLD 4109
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Mr Hassib ELIAS
North Ryde NSW 2113
For service to the Palestinian community of New South Wales.
Clinical Associate Professor Nicholas John EVANS
Glebe NSW 2037
For service to neonatal medicine.
Mr Richard John FARRANT
Shell Cove NSW 2529 For service to golf.
Mrs Judith FEIGLIN
Caulfield VIC 3161
For service to the Jewish community.
Ms Judith FERBER
Carrara QLD 4211
For service to the performing arts.
Mr Mark Leeds FERGUSON
Avalon Beach NSW 2107
For service to veterans and their families.
Ms Marie Ann FICARRA
Cronulla NSW 2230
For service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.
Ms Carly FINDLAY
Melbourne VIC 3000
For service to people with a disability.
Mr Robert George FLACK
Bendigo VIC 3550
For service to the community of Bendigo, and to finance.
Mrs Louise Anne FLITCROFT PAISLEY
Rosebery NSW 2018
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Mrs Mary Teresa FOLEY
Margate QLD 4019
For service to the community of Redcliffe.
Ms Kira Joy FONG
Broome WA 6725
For service to the Indigenous community of the Kimberley.
The late Mr Peter FORD
Late of Mackay QLD 4740
For service to heritage railway organisations.
Mr Peter John FORSTER
Anglesea VIC 3230
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Simun FRANJIC
Duffy ACT 2611
For service to the Croatian community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Ms Kerry Lee FRANKLIN
Highett VIC 3190 For service to softball.
Associate Professor Cecily Jane FREEMANTLE
Mansfield VIC 3722
For service to medical research, particularly to population health.
Mr Paul Matthew FREESTONE
Keilor Village VIC 3036
For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.
Ms Colleen Debra FURLANETTO
Euroa VIC 3666
For service to community health.
Ms Glenise GALE
Howrah TAS 7018
For service to swimming.
Dr Vincent Bernard GALLICHIO
Preston VIC 3072
For service to medicine.
Ms Sherryl Maree GARBUTT
Brunswick VIC 3056
For service to the people and Parliament of Victoria.
Mr Stephen Charles GARBUTT
Wyrallah NSW 2480
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Dr Murray John GARDE
West End QLD 4101
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Mr Peter Phillip GASH
Lady Elliott Island QLD
For service to eco-tourism, and to aviation.
Mr Craig Robert GEAR
Redfern NSW 2016
For service to aged welfare and seniors rights.
Mr Dennis James GEE
Terrigal NSW 2260
For service to surf lifesaving.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Ms Linda GEORGE
Melbourne VIC 3000
For service to music education.
Mr Stephen Mark GILBERT
North Adelaide SA 5006
For service to engineering, and to the community.
Mrs Eileen Mary GILES
Rockingham WA 6168
For service to people who are homeless.
Mrs Annette Massie GILLEN
North Adelaide SA 5006
For service to the community of South Australia.
Mr Reynold William GILSON
Kangaroo Ground VIC 3097
For service to music through brass bands.
Mr Ronald Richard GIVEEN OAM (Mil)
NSW
For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
Dr Hazel Fern GOLDBERG
NSW
For service to respiratory medicine.
Mr John Dale GOLOTTA
VIC
For service to veterans.
Mr Jolyon Bryham GOOD
Sandringham VIC 3191
For service to the community of Sandringham.
Mr William Arthur GOODREM
Surfers Paradise QLD 4217
For service to the communities of the Mornington Peninsula and Southport.
Mr James Kevan GOODWORTH
Hervey Bay QLD 4655 For service to education.
Dr Antony Robert GRAHAM
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
For service to medicine as a vascular surgeon.
Mr Barry Lindsay GRANT
Bangor NSW 2234
For service to veterans and their families.
Mrs Robyn A GRAY
Eureka NSW 2480
For service to community history.
Mr Ian Russell GREEN
VIC
For service to Buddhism, and to interfaith relations.
Ms Kerry Isabelle GREENWOOD
Seddon VIC 3011
For service to literature as a writer.
Mr Richard David GRIFFITHS
Lyneham ACT 2602
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Mr Geoffrey Ross GRINTON
Blackburn South VIC 3130
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Mr Rodney Eric GRUMMITT
Mount Martha VIC 3934
For service to youth through Scouts.
Mrs Doreen Patricia GUNN
Seymour VIC 3660
For service to aged welfare.
Mrs Promilla GUPTA
SA
For service to the Indian community, and to multiculturalism.
Mrs Annette Jane GUTERRES
Concord NSW 2137
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr Paul Anthony HACKETT
Artarmon NSW 2064
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mr George HALVAGIS
Mentone VIC 3194
For service to the community, particularly to people affected by crime.
Mrs Pamela Mary HAMENCE
Bridgetown WA 6255
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Mr Colin HAMLEY
North Balwyn VIC 3104
For service to veterans and their families.
Mrs Denise HANLY
Raceview QLD 4305
For service to the community of Ipswich.
Dr Ian Victor HANSEN
Kew VIC 3101
For service to the community, and to education.
Mrs Vivienne Julie HARKNESS
Hawthorn VIC 3122
For service to community health.
Mrs Pauline Zoe HARRIS
Watsonia VIC 3087
For service to the community.
Mr Donald Leslie HARRISON
Belmont VIC 3216
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Michael Anthony HARTUNG
Milsons Point NSW 2061
For service to sport for people with a disability.
Mr John Francis HARVEY
Wandin North VIC 3139 For service to motor sports.
Mrs Nancye Margaret HAWKE
Gerroa NSW 2534
For service to the community of Gerroa.
Ms Rosemary Anne HEHIR
VIC
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Mr Peter Turnbull HEMERY
Newport Beach NSW 2106 For service to sailing.
Mrs Elva Margaret HENDERSON
Bongaree QLD 4507
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr Brian Douglas HERN
Walkerville SA 5081
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Mr Terence Robert HETHERINGTON
Nowra NSW 2541
For service to community history.
Associate Professor Ian Donald HEWSON
Kew East VIC 3102 For service to dentistry.
Mr David Colin HICKS
Meadow Springs WA 6210
For service to people with a disability.
Mr Neil Laurence HIRT
West Ulverstone TAS 7315 For service to the community.
Mr Andrew Paul HOBAN
Avoca Beach NSW 2251 For service to surf lifesaving.
Mr Graham William HOBBS
West Beach SA 5024
For service to youth, and to lacrosse.
Mrs Karen Laurel HONES
Bundanoon NSW 2578
For service to the community of Bundanoon.
Mr Erik Norman HORRIE
Erskine Park NSW 2759 For service to rowing.
Mr Garry Robert HOWE
Pakenham VIC 3810
For service to the community of the Cardinia shire.
Mr Kenneth John HOWES
Nambour QLD 4560
For service to youth through Scouts.
Mr Colin Horace HOWLETT
Richmond TAS 7025
For service to local government, and to the community of the Southern Midlands.
Mr Tony HUMPHREY
Cremorne NSW 2090
For service to community health through suicide prevention organisations.
Ms Gillian Ruth HUND
Arthurs Seat VIC 3937
For service to charitable organisations.
Dr Shane Thomas HUNTINGTON
Keilor East VIC 3033
For service to science as a communicator.
Mr Ross HUTCHISON
Penrith NSW 2750
For service to the community.
Mrs Mary Julia HUTTON
Stirling WA 6021
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Giuseppe (Joe) IENCO
Mount Compass SA 5210
For service to the community through charitable and multicultural organisations.
Mr William David INCOLL
Monbulk VIC 3793
For service to the environment, and to the community of the Dandenong Ranges.
Dr Geoff Lawrence IRVINE
NSW
For service to the chiropractic profession.
Mrs Elizabeth IRWIN
Mildura VIC 3500
For service to community health.
Mr Noel Stanley JACKLING
Albury NSW 2640
For service to the community history.
Mr Gregory Reginald JACKSON
Lindisfarne TAS 7015
For service to the community of Tasmania.
Dr Wesley Sidney JAME
Berwick VIC 3806
For service to community health.
Mrs Pauline JAMES
Raby NSW 2566
For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Ms Sandy JEFFS
Christmas Hills VIC 3775
For service to mental health organisations.
Mr Tommy Anthony JEFFS
Canowindra NSW 2794
For service to the hospitality industry.
Dr Joseph Vaughan JOHNSON CSC AAM RFD ED
Garran ACT 2605
For service to veterans, and to the community.
Mr Vaughan Gregory JOHNSON
Longreach QLD 4730
For service to the people and Parliament of Queensland.
Mrs Caroline JOHNSTON
Toorak VIC 3142
For service to the community.
Mr Peter Charles KAHN
Clovelly NSW 2031
For service to community history.
Major Terry KANELLOS (Retd)
Pascoe Vale South VIC 3044
For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
Mrs Julie KEAMY
WA
For service to the merino wool industry, and to the community.
Mrs Bronwen Jean KEIGHERY
Subiaco WA 6008
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Gregory John KEIGHERY
Subiaco WA 6008
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Peter KELLY
Antigua QLD 4650
For service to veterans and their families.
Ms Deborah KENNA
Orange NSW 2800
For service to community health.
Ms Mary Elizabeth KENNEALLY
VIC
For service to the performing arts.
Mr David Leslie KERR
Gelorup WA 6230
For service to the community of Bunbury.
Mr Russell Humphrey KERR
Frankston VIC 3199 For service to education.
Mrs Marvelle Frances KERSLAKE
Mitchell QLD 4465
For service to the community of Mitchell.
Mrs Vicki Lorraine KEY
Sunbury VIC 3429
For service to the community, particularly to emergency response personnel.
Mrs Dorothy Ruth KHOO
Wandal QLD 4700
For service to the Chinese community of Rockhampton.
Brigadier Patrick John KIDD (Retd)
VIC
For service to sport for people with a disability.
Mr Richard Louis KIDD
Julimar WA 6567
For service to the community of Julimar.
Mr Bruce KIMBERLEY
Berowra NSW 2081 For service to cricket.
Ms Sandra Lorelle KING
Mackenzie QLD 4152
For service to the Indigenous community.
Dr Stephen Jeffries KING
Youngtown TAS 7249
For service to veterinary science.
Ms Margaret KNIGHT
Mount Martha VIC 3934
For service to veterans, and to community commemorations.
Mrs Marie KNIGHT
Coonabarabran NSW 2357
For service to people in rural and remote areas.
Mrs Kay Frances LANE
The Hill NSW 2300
For service to music, and to education.
Ms Jillian LANGE-MOHR
Leopold VIC 3224
For service to education.
Mrs Rhonda Margaret LANGFORD
Moss Vale NSW 2577
For service to music, and to education.
Dr Thomas William LANGSTON
Ulverstone TAS 7315
For service to music, and to the community.
Ms Diana Betty LAUBE
Tiatukia SA 5607
For service to conservation and the environment.
Dr Robert LAVIS
TAS
For service to the international community through dental programs.
Dr Morris Arthur LEE
Holland Park West QLD 4121
For service to the international community of Bangladesh.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr Murray Stuart LENNON
North Wahroonga NSW 2076
For service to the community of St Ives.
Mrs Lilian Selina LEONARD
Pearcedale VIC 3912
For service to community health.
Dr Liang Joo LEOW
NSW
For service to medicine, and to the community.
Mr Christian LHOTKA
QLD
For service to the community of Widgee.
Dr Anthony John LIAN-LLOYD
Quorn SA 5433
For service to medicine, and to the community.
Mr Peter LIEFMAN
Wheelers Hill VIC 3150
For service to veterans and their families.
Dr Sadanand LIMAYE
Walkerville SA 5081
For service to medicine, and to the multicultural community.
Mr James Rodham LINDSAY
Gisborne VIC 3437
For service to the community of the Macedon Ranges.
Mr John LINDSAY
Wonthaggi VIC 3995
For service to the community of Wonthaggi.
Mr Thomas Kelsall LINDSAY
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450
For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.
Mr John Mitchell LITTLE
SA
For service to the community of the Barossa Valley.
Ms Sarah Jane LLOYD
Birralee TAS 7303
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr John LO PICCOLO
Hillside VIC 3037
For service to the performing arts.
Mr Alan Claude LOCKE
Naremburn NSW 2065
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Ms Diane Margaret LOPEZ
St Kilda VIC 3182
For service to local government, and to the community of Brighton.
Ms Rafaela LOPEZ
Footscray VIC 3011
For service to the Hispanic community of Victoria.
Ms June Annette LOWE
NSW
For service to the Indigenous community of the Illawarra.
Mr Matthew Alan LUTHER
Gordon ACT 2906 For service to nursing.
Mr John Francis LYNCH
Grange SA 5022
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Mr Kenneth Barrett McALLISTER
Wallington VIC 3222
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Mrs Helen Susanne McCAFFREY
Concord NSW 2137
For service to local government, and to the community of Canada Bay.
Mr Roger Wilfrid McCAULEY
Moonta SA 5558
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to the community.
Mr John Leslie McCOY
Mitchelton QLD 4053
For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.
Ms Sally Anne McCUTCHAN
St Kilda VIC 3182
For service to the community through ethical investment organisations.
Mr Peter John McDERMOTT
TAS
For service to the transport and tourism sectors.
Mr Michael Joseph McDONALD
Caloundra QLD 4551
For service to surf lifesaving.
The late Mrs Carolyn Narelle McDOWALL
Late of VIC
For service to the decorative arts, and to the community.
Ms Anne McEWEN
Eden Hills SA 5050
For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of South Australia.
Mr Barry Patrick McFARLANE
Grovedale VIC 3216 For service to cricket.
Ms Dianne Joy McGRATH
Golden Point VIC 3350
For service to international humanitarian programs, and to the community of Ballarat.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr Duncan Alexander McINNES
Radford QLD 4307
For service to agricultural show societies, to the dairy industry, and to the community.
Mr Kenneth Ray McINTYRE
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Ms Yvonne McKERROW JENNINGS
Lake Boga VIC 3584
For service to the community of the Swan Hill region.
Dr Jennifer Ann McMAHON
Newnham TAS 7248
For service to education, and to sport.
Ms Janelle Mary McMILLAN
Berriedale TAS 7011
For service to the community through charitable fundraising initiatives.
Mrs Bridget Noreen McNAMARA
Shepparton VIC 3630
For service to the community of Shepparton.
Ms Andrea Joy McNEIL
Camberwell VIC 3124 For service to swimming.
Mr Peter Charles McPHEE
Leeton NSW 2705
For service to youth, and to the community.
Mr Russell John MAGEE
Malvern East VIC 3145
For service to the museums and galleries sector.
Ms Patrice Rene MAHONEY
Wonthaggi VIC 3995
For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.
Mrs Diana MAHONY
Oatlands NSW 2117
For service to the community through charitable initiatives.
Mr Richard Treacy MAILEY
Bonnet Bay NSW 2226
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Ms Colleen MANDICOS
Wollongong NSW 2500 For service to aged welfare.
Mr Peter MANISCALCO
Hunters Hill NSW 2110
For service to the Italian community of Hunters Hill.
Mr Colin George MANN
Tenterfield NSW 2372 For service to aged welfare.
Mr Michael MANNINGTON
Bilgola Plateau NSW 2107
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Mr Nicholas James MARCHESI
Albion QLD 4010
For service to people experiencing homelessness.
Mr Jim Ian MARKOVSKI
Williamstown VIC 3016 For service to youth.
Dr David John MARSHALL
Crafers SA 5152
For service to orthopaedic medicine.
Ms Gail Elizabeth MARSHALL
Point Piper NSW 2027
For service to the community through charitable initiatives.
Mr Edward Leigh MAUGHAN
Cameron Park NSW 2285 For service to rugby league.
Mr Leslie Thomas MEIKLEJOHN
Warwick QLD 4370
For service to local government, and to the community of Warwick.
Mr Naim MELHEM
Dandenong VIC 3175
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Pastor Lance Gregory MERGARD
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
The late Mr Andrew John (Hank) MIDDLETON
Late of Aberfoyle Park SA 5159
For service to Australian rules football in South Australia.
Dr Sarah Lavinia MIDGLEY
Newtown NSW 2042
For service to the LGBTIQ community.
Mrs Catherine Anne MILGATE
Strathfield NSW 2135
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Mrs Janette May MILLER
New Town TAS 7008
For service to people who are blind or have low vision.
Mr Lawrence Harvey MILLER
Waurn Ponds VIC 3216
For service to the community of Geelong.
Mr John Douglas MILLS
Macksville NSW 2447
For service to the community of Nambucca Heads.
Mrs Evelyn MISSEN
Eynesbury VIC 3338
For service to youth, and to the community.
Ms Susan Jennifer (Jenny) MITCHELL
Newport VIC 3015
For service to refugees, and to the community.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr William John MITCHELL
Townsville QLD 4810
For service to the law in Queensland.
Miss Cheryl Lynette MOGGS
Goondiwindi QLD 4390
For service to the Indigenous community of Goondiwindi.
Mr John Stephen MOLNAR
Middle Park VIC 3206
For service to charitable organisations.
Mr Gerald Clive MOORE
Bomaderry NSW 2541
For service to the Indigenous community.
Mr Mark Anthony MORRISON
Kempsey NSW 2440
For service to vocational education, and to the community.
Mrs Monica Hilary MORSE
Bathurst NSW 2795
For service to local government, and to the community of Bathurst.
Mrs Daliah MOSS
Broome WA 6725
For service to international eye health programs, and to professional organisations.
Mrs Heather MOTTERAM
Fullarton SA 5063
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Mrs Elizabeth Macdonald MOURIK
Wooragee VIC 3747
For service to education, and to the community.
Mrs Barbara Janine MULLAN
Norwood SA 5067
For service to the creative arts.
Mr Neil MULLARD
Uraidla SA 5142
For service to the community of Uraidla.
Ms Kate MULVANY
Tempe NSW 2044
For service to the performing arts.
Ms Jodee Paula MUNDY
Thornbury VIC 3071
For service to the performing arts.
Mrs Rosalind Kaye MURREE-ALLEN
Newcastle NSW 2300
For service to the community of Newcastle.
Mr Glenn Elliott MUSKETT
Hillarys WA 6025
For service to aged welfare.
Dr Gunvantrai Premji NAKER
Sylvania NSW 2224
For service to the international community, and to medicine.
Ms Sandra Kimlin NAVALLI
Newcastle NSW 2300
For service to international education.
Mr Cheung Yin NG
Hawthorn VIC 3122
For service to the Chinese community of Victoria.
Mr Phillip Wai-Shing NG
Epping NSW 2121
For service to Chinese language education, and to the community.
Dr Meng Chong NGU
Strathfield NSW 2135
For service to medicine in the fields of gastroenterology and hepatology.
Mr James Ingle NICHOLSON
Glenorchy TAS 7010
For service to the community of Tasmania.
Ms Elizabeth NIELD
Griffith ACT 2603
For service to the performing and visual arts.
Mr Lloyd Alwyn NIELSEN
Mount Molloy QLD 4871
For service to conservation and the environment.
Ms Deborah Mary NILAND
Wollstonecraft NSW 2065
For service to children’s literature.
Ms Maree Therese NUTT
Newport NSW 2106
For service to the international community through poverty eradication organisations.
Ms Catherine Marie-Claire OELRICHS
Coopers Shoot NSW 2479
For service to the international community of Indonesia.
The Reverend Beth O’NEILL
Blackall QLD 4472
For service to the community of Blackall.
Mrs Margaret OWEN
Wembley WA 6014
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mrs Marlene Joy OWEN
Gympie QLD 4570
For service to the community of Gympie.
Mrs Meryl Joy PACKER
Kingston ACT 2604
For service to the Lutheran Church of Australia.
Mr Rex William PACKER
Kingston ACT 2604
For service to the Lutheran Church of Australia.
Mr Maxwell Arthur PAGE
Nedlands WA 6009
For service to the performing arts in Western Australia.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr Raymond Ernest PALMER
Rouse Hill NSW 2155
For service to the community of Epping.
Dr Stephen George PAPAS
Indooroopilly QLD 4068
For service to the community, and to dentistry.
Associate Professor Maria PARAPPILLY
SA
For service to science education, and to women.
Mr Lucas Brooke PATCHETT
Albion QLD 4010
For service to people experiencing homelessness.
Mr Ian Mead PATERSON
Devonport TAS 7310
For service to the community of Tasmania.
Mr Andrew Guy PEAKE
Dulwich SA 5065
For service to community history.
Mrs Margaret Rose PEARCE
Tuggerawong NSW 2259
For service to the community of East Gosford.
Mr Anthony Lester PEARSON
Fountaindale NSW 2258
For service to youth, and to the community of Gosford.
Mr Ian Kenneth PENNY
Warracknabeal VIC 3393
For service to the community of Warracknabeal.
Mr Armando PERCUOCO
NSW
For service to the community, and to the restaurant industry.
The late Mr Boniface Pirrimngip PERDJERT
Late of Wadeye NT 0822
For service to the Catholic Church, and to the community.
Mr Wasantha Premalal PERERA
Essendon VIC 3040
For service to the Sri Lankan community of Victoria, and to engineering.
Mr John Winter PICKUP
Mackay QLD 4740
For service to the community as a regional radio broadcaster.
Ms Rosemary PLUMMER
Tennant Creek NT 0860
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Mr Trevor PLYMIN
James Creek NSW 2463
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr Nigel James PORTEOUS
South Yarra VIC 3141
For service to the community, and to the shipping transport industry.
The late Mr Ken Murray POTTS
Late of West Lakes SA 5021
For service to Australian rules football, and to the community.
Ms Patricia Lorraine POWELL
Rockingham WA 6168
For service to people who are homeless.
Mr Mal PRATT
Minyama QLD 4575
For service to surf lifesaving.
Mrs Margaret Ellen PRIMMER
Geelong VIC 3220
For service to women, and to the community.
Mrs Donna Faye PRYTULAK
Northam WA 6401
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr Derek Peter PUGH
Rapid Creek NT 0810
For service to education in the Northern Territory.
Mr Craig Robert PURDAM
O’Connor ACT 2602
For service to sports administration, and to physiotherapy.
Dr Christopher John QUINN
Hamilton QLD 4007
For service to research science in the field of plant systemics.
Mrs Marjorie Anne QUINN
WA
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Mr John Graham RAE
Portarlington VIC 3223
For service to the community of Portarlington.
Mr Michael Benjamin RAHILLY
Walton on Thames United Kingdom
For service to sport for people with a disability.
Mr Edward Peter RALSTON
Kaleen ACT 2617
For service to sport for people who are blind or have low vision.
Mrs Sylvia Shirley RAMSDEN
Croydon VIC 3136
For service to the community of Lilydale.
Mrs Joanna Helen RANDELL
Carmel WA 6076
For service to the community through music.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr Ronald Kenneth RAY
Kings Langley NSW 2147
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Mr Carl John RAYNER
Anglesea VIC 3230
For service to conservation and the environment.
Ms Karen Jeanne REDMAN
Mount Barker SA 5251
For service to music through concert bands.
Mrs Nerida Constance REID
Hay NSW 2711
For service to the community of Hay.
Mrs Annette Gay (Honi) REIFLER
NSW
For service to community health.
Mr Jean-Pierre REIFLER
Glenreagh NSW 2450
For service to community health.
Mr Jose RELUNIA
Penrith NSW 2747
For service to the Filipino community of New South Wales.
Ms Seri Franceys RENKIN
Malvern VIC 3144
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Mr Douglas Alan RENSHAW
Bicheno TAS 7215
For service to the community of Bicheno.
Mr John RESTUCCIA
Botany NSW 2019
For service to surf lifesaving.
Mr Nicholas John ROBERTS
Mount Martha VIC 3934
For service to the community of Mount Martha.
Mr Graeme John ROBERTSON
Kulin WA 6365
For service to the community of Kulin.
Ms Rebekah Sarah ROBERTSON
Bentleigh VIC 3204
For service to the trans and gender diverse community.
Mr Kerry A ROBINSON
Chatswood NSW 2067
For service to local government, and to town planning.
Dr Andrew Kenneth ROLLOND
Glenelg SA 5045
For service to medicine, and to local government.
Mr William Henry ROMANS
Mansfield VIC 3722
For service to the communities of Mansfield and Bonnie Doon.
Dr Kim Frances ROONEY
Launceston TAS 7250 For service to medicine.
Mrs Valerie Mary ROONEY
Boronia Heights QLD 4124
For service to war widows, and to the community of Logan.
Mr Ronald ROSENBERG
Belfield NSW 2191
For service to veterans, and to the community.
Mr Brian Stephen ROSENGARTEN
Brighton East VIC 3187
For service to community health.
The Reverend Albert William ROSIER
Galston NSW 2159
For service to the Uniting Church of Australia, and to the community.
Mr Bradley John ROSSITER
Surfside NSW 2536
For service to community of the Eurobodalla.
Mrs Tamara Eve (Timmy) RUBIN
St Kilda East VIC 3183
For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.
Mr Adrian John RUMORE
Lyneham ACT 2602
For service to homeless youth, and to physiotherapy.
Mrs Geraldine Noreen RYAN
Mount Waverley VIC 3149 For service to Irish dancing.
Ms Julie RYAN
Ivanhoe East VIC 3079
For service to secondary education.
Ms Patricia Noeline SABINE
Rokeby TAS 7019
For service to the museums and galleries sector.
Ms Wendy Anne SACLIER
Curtin ACT 2605
For service to the creative arts, and to women.
Mr Michael Francis SAID
Montmorency VIC 3094
For service to accountancy, and to public sector governance.
Mr Dennis Eric SALES
Penrith NSW 2750 For service to tennis.
Ms Judith Anne SAMMUT
Doncaster VIC 3108
For service to community health.
Mr Tomas SANTAMARIA
Delahey VIC 3037
For service to volleyball.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Barbara Elaine SAX
Findon SA 5023
For service to the community.
Mr Gary SCHULZ
Tea Tree Gully SA 5091
For service to education, and to the community.
Mr Eric Ronald SCOTT
Drewvale QLD 4116
For service to the performing arts in Queensland.
Ms Katrina Anne-Marie SEDGWICK
VIC
For service to performing, screen, and visual arts administration.
Mr Robert Peter SELINGER
Eastwood NSW 2122
For service to the community, and to education.
Mr Terence William SHANNON
Inverloch VIC 3996
For service to the community.
Mrs Sam Michal SHARMAN
Toorak VIC 3142
For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.
Mr Paul John SIGNORELLI
Blakehurst NSW 2221
For service to the hospitality sector, and to the community.
Ms Catherine Mary SIMMONDS
Preston VIC 3072
For service to the performing arts.
Dr Meg SIMMONS
Alice Springs NT 0870
For service to oral health in outback communities.
Ms Sheila Ellen SIMPSON
NSW
For service to nursing.
Mr Inderjit (Indy) SINGH
Pymble NSW 2073
For service to the international community through eye care programs.
Professor Sarva-Daman SINGH
QLD
For service to tertiary education, and to the community.
Mrs Lesley Grace SLATER
Mount Waverley VIC 3149
For service to people with a disability.
Mr Malcolm George SMALL
Coolbellup WA 6163
For service to youth, and to veterans.
Mr Barry Ronald SMITH
North Richmond NSW 2754
For service to local government, and to the community of Hunters Hill.
Mr Reginald Norman SMITH
Glen Iris VIC 3146
For service to youth through intercultural programs.
Mrs Suzanne SOFARNOS
Williamstown VIC 3016 For service to lacrosse.
Dr Samiul Joseph SORRENTI
Hunters Hill NSW 2110
For service to orthopaedic and sports medicine.
Mr Gregory Owen SPEED
Jamisontown NSW 2750
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Mrs Judith Anne SPEEDY
Mirboo North VIC 3871
For service to the community of Mirboo North.
Dr John STANISIC
Albany Creek QLD 4035
For service to conservation and the environment.
Ms Suzanne STANLEY
Docklands VIC 3008
For service to sport, and to the community.
Mr Arthur Joseph STANTON
Samson WA 6163
For service to veterans and their families.
The Honourable Roger Michael STEELE
Larrakeyah NT 0820
For service to the people and Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory.
Mr Paul Michael STEWART
Williamstown VIC 3016
For service to the community, and to the performing arts.
Mr John Stewart STODDART
Islington NSW 2296
For service to the performing arts as a designer.
Mr Peter Telford STOKER
Jindalee QLD 4074
For service to the mining sector.
Ms Georgie Robertson STONE
Bentleigh VIC 3204
For service to the trans and gender diverse community.
Ms Jan SUTHERLAND
Semaphore Park SA 5019
For service to sport in South Australia.
Mr Khalil TARTAK
Greenacre NSW 2190
For service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales.
Ms Nenia Helen TAVROU
Ascot Vale VIC 3032
For service to the community through a range of roles.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr Brian Keith TAYLOR
Kin Kin QLD 4571
For service to rural and remote communities, and as an author.
Mr Allan Garry TENNENT
Ascot QLD 4007
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Mr Patrick Daniel TESSIER
Caulfield South VIC 3162
For service to charitable organisations.
Ms Gillian THOMAS
Kensington NSW 2033
For service to community health, particularly to people with polio.
Mrs Janet Iris THOMAS
Chapel Hill QLD 4069
For service to youth through the Girls Brigade.
Mr Anthony James THOMPSON
Marysville VIC 3779
For service to the community of Marysville.
Ms Christine Irene THOMPSON
Furnissdale WA 6209
For service to local government, and to the community of the Murray shire.
Mr Murray Hamilton THOMPSON
Sandringham VIC 3191
For service to the people and Parliament of Victoria.
Mr John Charles THORNTON
North Fremantle WA 6159
For service to the performing arts, and to the community.
Mr Leslie John THRELFO ESM
Berridale NSW 2628
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Mr Phillip Anthony TITTERTON
Mosman NSW 2088 For service to rowing.
Mr Robert Charles TITTERTON
NSW
For service to music through orchestras and ensembles.
Ms Kate TORNEY
Melbourne VIC 3070
For service to the broadcast media, and to the cultural sector.
Mr Malcolm John TOWLE
Kingswood NSW 2747
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Dr Mark TREDINNICK
Bowral NSW 2576
For service to literature, and to education.
Mr Alfred Robert TREGEAR
Doncaster East VIC 3109
For service to Australian rules football.
The Reverend Father Christos TRIANDAFYLLOU
Sans Souci NSW 2219
For service to the Greek Orthodox community of Belmore.
Dr Andrew James TRIDGELL
Griffith ACT 2603
For service to information technology.
Ms Jane TURNER
Elwood VIC 3184
For service to the performing arts as a writer, actor and comedian.
The Reverend Dr Jennifer Gibson TURNER
Watermans Bay WA 6020
For service to the Baptist Church, and to Churches of Christ.
Mr Vernon Joseph TURNER
Armidale NSW 2350 For service to hockey.
Dr Robin Katherine UPPILL
Hawthorndene SA 5051 For service to orienteering.
Mr David van NUNEN
NSW
For service to the visual arts.
The late Mr Daniele VELCICH
Late of Blacktown NSW 2148
For service to the Italian and Croatian communities of Blacktown.
Mrs Dorothy Fay VICKERY
Guyra NSW 2365
For service to local government, and to the community of Guyra.
Mr Adam Charles VOGES
Attadale WA 6156 For service to cricket.
Mrs Joan Rosemary von BIBRA
Sandy Bay TAS 7005
For service to education, and to professional organisations.
Mr Peter James WALLACE
Henley Beach SA 5022
For service to education, and to the community.
Mr Peter James WALSH
Beaumaris VIC 3193
For service to the Catholic Church in Victoria, and to business.
Mr Robert Richard WALTON
Red Cliffs VIC 3496
For service to education, and to the community.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mr William George WARBURTON
North Tamworth NSW 2340
For service to the community of Tamworth.
Mr John Sydney WAREHAM
Springfield NSW 2250
For service to aged welfare, and to the community.
The late Mrs Jacqueline WARNER
Late of ACT
For service to youth through Scouts.
Mrs Vicki WARREN
Maryborough QLD 4650
For service to softball, and to hockey.
Mrs Esther Meryl WATSON
Belgrave Heights VIC 3160
For service to the community of the Dandenong Ranges.
Pastor Francis James WATSON
Belgrave Heights VIC 3160
For service to the community of the Dandenong Ranges.
Mrs Jocelyn Yvonne WATSON
Mr Edmund John WHEELER
Flynn ACT 2615
For service to the community through road safety initiatives.
Mr Alan William WHIMP
Brookfield QLD 4069
For service to people with a disability and their carers.
Mrs Tanya Maree WHITEHOUSE
Camden NSW 2570
For service to the community through social welfare initiatives.
Mr Robert John WILDERMUTH
Hendra QLD 4011
For service to the building and construction industry.
Mr Graeme Roy WILLIAMS
Euroa VIC 3666
For service to local government, and to the community of the Strathbogie shire.
Mr Gregory Wayne WILLIAMS
Bongaree QLD 4507
For service to public administration in Queensland.
Dr Peter George WILLIAMS
Campbell ACT 2612
For service to community health, and to medical education.
Mr Peter John WILLIAMS
Eaglemont VIC 3084
For service to maritime history.
Dr Treve WILLIAMS
Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011
For service to veterinary science.
Mr Bruce Anthony WILSON
Seacliff Park SA 5049
For service to conservation and the environment.
Mr Edwin James WILSON
Crows Nest NSW 2065
For service to the visual arts, and to the community.
Mrs Elizabeth Helen WILSON
Lang Lang VIC 3984
For service to the community of Lang Lang.
Mr Michael John WILSON
Riverview NSW 2066
For service to community health, particularly to diabetes research.
Mr Paul Clifford WILSON
Oatlands TAS 7120
For service to the community of Oatlands.
The late Mr Guy Alan WINSHIP
Late of Belrose NSW 2085
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Newstead TAS 7250
For service to the community of
Miss Beverley Jean WEAVER
Nundah QLD 4012
For service to conservation and the community.
Mr Christopher John WEBB
Launceston.
the environment, and to
Manchester Square NSW 2577
For service to horticulture, particularly through botanic gardens.
Ms Emma WEBB
Port Adelaide SA 5015
For service to the performing arts, particularly in Port Adelaide.
Mr David George WEIL
Glen Iris VIC 3146
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Mr Garry Keith WELLINGTON
Tarlee SA 5411
For service to veterans and their families.
Ms Olive WELLINGTON
Hopetoun VIC 3396
For service to the community of Hopetoun.
Mrs Adira Yael WERDIGER
Caulfield North VIC 3161
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.
Dr John Milton WETTENHALL
Rosevears TAS 7277
For service to the international community through water, sanitation and medical programs.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division (continued)
Mrs Julie WOMERSLEY
NSW
For service to lawn bowls.
Mr Neville WOMERSLEY
NSW
For service to lawn bowls.
Ms Carole Joy WOODS
Camberwell VIC 3124
For service to community history.
Dr David WORKMAN
East Melbourne VIC 3001
For service to ophthalmology, and to international relations.
Professor Clare Alice WRIGHT
VIC
For service to literature, and to historical research.
Mr Wei Quan XU
Mont Albert North VIC 3129
For service to the Chinese community of Melbourne, and to football.
Mrs Lexie Eileen YOUNG
Deloraine TAS 7304
For service to the community of Deloraine.
Mr James Siang-Chung YU
Lane Cove NSW 2066
For service to the Chinese community of New South Wales.
Mr Manfred John ZABINSKAS
Trentham East VIC 3458 For service to animal welfare.
Ms Irena Antonina ZDANOWICZ
Kew VIC 3101
For service to the visual arts as a curator.
Mr Michael John ZEKULICH
South Perth WA 6151
For service to print journalism, and as an author.
Mrs Eleftheria Victoria ZOGRAFOS
QLD
For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.
Mr Toufic Thomas Saadeldine ZREIKA
Illawong NSW 2234
For service to the community, to local government, and to the law.
HONORARY MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Ms Helen Patricia OXENHAM
Cumberland Park SA 5041
For service to the community through social welfare initiatives and advocacy.
Ms Brenda Jean RAYNER
Kingswood SA 5062 For service to music.
Mrs Fay Patricia RICHARDS
Chirnside Park VIC 3116
For service to people with a disability.
Dr Chaoyi WEI
For service to international relations.
MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
Royal Australian Navy
Chief Petty Officer Raechelle Nadine HENDERSON
ACT
For meritorious service in leadership, and advancement of the service as a Naval Police Coxswain.
Warrant Officer Anthony Donald O’RILEY
WA
For meritorious service to improving the capability levels and wellbeing of Navy Submarine Force People.
Commander Richard John SINGLETON CSM RAN
NSW
For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of exercise and operational planning and the introduction into service of naval capabilities.
Commander Benjamin Brian SPURGIN RAN
NSW
For meritorious performance of duty as a Navy Legal Advisor and instructor.
Australian Army
Warrant Officer Class One Joshua Paul ANDREWS
ACT
For meritorious service in achievement and exceptional commitment to the continuous advancement of Army’s Geospatial Intelligence capability.
Captain John Thomas LAND
NSW
For meritorious service as the Army Conservator, Australian Army History Unit, in support of the protection of Army’s heritage.
Warrant Officer Class One Brian Geoffrey MOORE
QLD
For meritorious performance of duty in personnel management, instructional leadership, executive events coordination, and ceremonial event management in the Australian Defence Force.
Warrant Officer Class One Roger John READ
NSW
For meritorious service as the Information Systems Engineer, Force Installation Team 31 from 2017 to 2019.

Medal (OAM) in the Military Division (continued)
Australian Army (continued)
Warrant Officer Class One Andrew Peter SHORE CSM
Campbell ACT 2612
For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment; and the Royal Military College – Duntroon, and as a Career Advisor in the Directorate of Soldier Career Management – Army.
Warrant Officer Class One Julie Anne WHITTAKER
NSW
For meritorious service as the Senior Technical Trade Warrant Officer and Career Advisor for Army Ammunition Technicians.
Royal Australian Air Force
Warrant Officer Rudolf William VITASZ
NSW
For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in leadership and cultural development.
Warrant Officer Benjamin Robert WRIGHT
ACT
For meritorious service in personnel recognition administration, major public relations initiatives, and organisational development in the Royal Australian Air Force.

No comments yet.

HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY?